1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Klingon
  4. >
  5. "Her name is Mara."

"Her name is Mara."

Translation:mara 'oH pongDaj'e'.

August 22, 2018

5 Comments


La_Mariette

Does "-Daj" mean "his/her"? Can it also mean "its"? I know I'm getting ahead of things, sorry. :-)

December 23, 2018

jdmcowan

Yes, it can mean any of the three.

December 23, 2018

flash131616

Syntax...is there a resource im missimg?

August 22, 2018

jdmcowan

Probably the Tips & Notes. Duolingo has hidden the Tips & Notes, but they are very important for this course and you need to know where to find them.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb (and a key, which is not pictured below, but is how you can test out of a Skill).

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.

August 22, 2018

Calcium99

Just a note: the suffix "-e“ appeared in the note and tip in the lesson "pronoun"

April 7, 2019
Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.