"The plane cannot take off."

Translation:飞机不可以起飞。

August 22, 2018

4 Comments


Brooks730166

飞机不能起飞 should also be accepted.

August 22, 2018

uncannyrain

Agree, I wrote that too. No difference in meaning here.

August 29, 2018

baznur

不可以 Actually means "not allowed". If it was supposed to mean "can't" then should be 不能

January 27, 2019

GanXingba

It depends on why the plane couldnt take off. If something was wrong with it and it could not fly, use 不能,but if say permission by air traffic control was not granted for the plane to take off, then its not allowed so use 不可以. But this sentence gave no context.

February 9, 2019
Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.