"The plane cannot take off."

Translation:飞机不可以起飞。

August 22, 2018

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Brooks730166

飞机不能起飞 should also be accepted.


uncannyrain

Agree, I wrote that too. No difference in meaning here.


GanXingba

It depends on why the plane couldnt take off. If something was wrong with it and it could not fly, use 不能,but if say permission by air traffic control was not granted for the plane to take off, then its not allowed so use 不可以. But this sentence gave no context.


baznur

不可以 Actually means "not allowed". If it was supposed to mean "can't" then should be 不能


stupedfatidiot

Then whats the point of this plane?


KevinAbel13

The plane cannot take off


Carmen_Yomisma

I think this question needs some context if they are going to accept only 不可以and not 不能 or 不会 . Otherwise there is no learning the difference between them, or just why the exercise failed.

Learn Chinese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.