"लड़की केला खाती है।"

Translation:The girl eats the banana.

August 22, 2018

15 Comments


AjitAngeline

How come "she eats" would be वह खाता है, but "she eats the banana" is वह केले खाती है? Why is one "खाता" while the other is "खाती"?

August 22, 2018

emrys29

She eats would be "vah khaati hai".
'Khaata' would be used if you were translating 'he eats.'

August 23, 2018

fH6lclhu

khaata is for male and khaati is fro female.

November 20, 2018

PatrickMun13

Hmm...why is it "the" banana? "The girl eats banana" was considered wrong, though I think I have seen this form of translation before on duolingo hindi....

October 16, 2018

fH6lclhu

You are correct. The system should accept "girl eats banana" because Hindi does not use any articles. Alternatively, for better English translation "The girl eats the banana." sounds better.

November 20, 2018

kelseywhit7

Should "The girl eats a banana" also work in that case?

December 1, 2018

fH6lclhu

केला implies singular, therefore "a" may not be correct. Therefore, I am afraid "The girl eats A banana" will not be correct. Your sentence translates as..... laRki ek kela khati he.

December 1, 2018

hptroll

Well, “the girl eats banana” is just not a grammatically correct translation. You need an article in English, even if you don't in Hindi. “a banana” or “the banana” are both correct but not just “banana”.

December 28, 2018

Prateeku98

क्या वो लड़की मेरा केला खाएगी?

March 22, 2019

Khushboo31194

Woh Ladki Kela khati hai

February 27, 2019

Khushboo31194

Ladki Kela khati hai

February 27, 2019

Maheshwari493920

Tell na ans plz

March 8, 2019

Jason665285

Yes, but kela, the object is masculine. So it should be, “लड़की केला खाता हे।

August 30, 2018

stephenckoo

Verb gender should match the subject of the sentence, in this case the girl.

October 24, 2018

Alex94910

It's always the subject which governs verb declension, exept for ने- and को- constructions, in which cases the object becomes the grammatical subject. And there's no form हे of the word होना.

October 18, 2018
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.