"लड़की केला खाती है।"

Translation:The girl eats the banana.

August 22, 2018

36 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PatrickMun13

Hmm...why is it "the" banana? "The girl eats banana" was considered wrong, though I think I have seen this form of translation before on duolingo hindi....


hptroll

Well, “the girl eats banana” is just not a grammatically correct translation. You need an article in English, even if you don't in Hindi. “a banana” or “the banana” are both correct but not just “banana”.


fH6lclhu

You are correct. The system should accept "girl eats banana" because Hindi does not use any articles. Alternatively, for better English translation "The girl eats the banana." sounds better.


kelseywhit7

Should "The girl eats a banana" also work in that case?


[deactivated user]

    no, it shouldn't accept "girl eats banana" just because English and Hindi are different grammatically.

    the accurate translation for this would be "the girl eats bananas" because the meaning is the same.


Gita-ji

    But then the word would be केले (kele = plural) rather than केला (kelā = singular).


AjitAngeline

    How come "she eats" would be वह खाता है, but "she eats the banana" is वह केले खाती है? Why is one "खाता" while the other is "खाती"?


emrys29

    She eats would be "vah khaati hai".
    'Khaata' would be used if you were translating 'he eats.'


fH6lclhu

    khaata is for male and khaati is fro female.


Michle612268

    Hello, खाती is not in the choice ! Only खाता, खाता (!) and खात... I can't have a good answer obviously.


Michle612268

    My problem is solved : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32071900 Thank you CLM922130


JoJoHindi

    Filling in the blank without hearing the words is not helpful.


Khushboo31194

    Ladki Kela khati hai


ph.hkx1l3

    This not tha correct answer


Prateeku98

    क्या वो लड़की मेरा केला खाएगी?


KrishnaKum168489

    Why is 'Girl eats the banana' wrong?


Zerenei

    That's incorrect syntax in English, you need to add an article like "the" or "a/an"


ManiSekara

    Girl eats banana


Somya714671

    I put girl eats banana and it showed wrong...


KyleDelane6

    That's because it's not grammatically correct English


MukundMridanga21

    True fact from PatrickMun13 but I didn't get this question wrong. HeHe!


SumitraVya

    the girl eats banana


ArpitMishra

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


ph.DOr1nM

    Esame kya galati hai ham the likhe chahe n likhe the article hai


ph.DOr1nM

    The se kya hota hai


Anushka254

    I wrote "girl eats banana" and it gives the same meaning as "The girl eats the banana" but o shows it's wrong please correct it

    Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.