1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "लड़की केला खाती है।"

"लड़की केला खाती है।"

Translation:The girl eats the banana.

August 22, 2018

17 Comments


PatrickMun13

Hmm...why is it "the" banana? "The girl eats banana" was considered wrong, though I think I have seen this form of translation before on duolingo hindi....


fH6lclhu

You are correct. The system should accept "girl eats banana" because Hindi does not use any articles. Alternatively, for better English translation "The girl eats the banana." sounds better.


kelseywhit7

Should "The girl eats a banana" also work in that case?


hptroll

Well, “the girl eats banana” is just not a grammatically correct translation. You need an article in English, even if you don't in Hindi. “a banana” or “the banana” are both correct but not just “banana”.


AjitAngeline

How come "she eats" would be वह खाता है, but "she eats the banana" is वह केले खाती है? Why is one "खाता" while the other is "खाती"?


emrys29

She eats would be "vah khaati hai".
'Khaata' would be used if you were translating 'he eats.'


fH6lclhu

khaata is for male and khaati is fro female.


Prateeku98

क्या वो लड़की मेरा केला खाएगी?


Michle612268

Hello, खाती is not in the choice ! Only खाता, खाता (!) and खात... I can't have a good answer obviously.


Michle612268

My problem is solved : https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/32071900 Thank you CLM922130


SumitraVya

the girl eats banana


Khushboo31194

Ladki Kela khati hai


LinguisticBoi

is this a euphemism


MukundTheLegend

True fact from PatrickMun13 but I didn't get this question wrong. HeHe!


JoJoHindi

Filling in the blank without hearing the words is not helpful.

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.