"We are asked to leave from here by journalist."

Translation:Kita diminta pergi dari sini oleh wartawan.

August 22, 2018

3 Comments


smeagol_lied

The english part should have a particle ('a' or 'the') prior to journalist

August 22, 2018

lili114354

yes, the noun 'journalist' definitely requires an article here.

please add 'jurnalis' to the database. it has been taught previously in the course, but is not accepted as a translation of 'journalist' now.

also, just wondering if 'berangkat' instead of 'pergi' was suitable in this sentence. it was marked incorrect, but could you use it?

September 16, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

Is "untuk" there just because it's a preposition you can use with "diminta", or is there a more general rule?

September 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.