"My driver"

Translation:Mein Fahrer

March 29, 2013

6 Comments


eplus17

Apparently DUO does not play golf; it rejected "Mein erster Schläger." (Yes, I am currently playing "See how many hearts I can lose for things that DUO subsequently accepts.")

January 6, 2014

_zamfi

What does a driver have to do with that?

February 25, 2014

eplus17

In English, a "driver" is a specific type of golf club...the so called "#1 wood" and sometimes referred to as the "#1 club." The German for "golf club" = "Schläger." So I thought that a (golf) driver might be "erster Schläger" in German. However, I subsequently discovered that the English golf term "driver" translates to "Driver" in German (see the second definition at http://en.pons.com/translate?q=driver&l=deen&in=en&lf=en). So, I will try "Mein Driver" the next time that DL asks me to translate "My driver" from English to German.

February 25, 2014

Carokhan

Why is it "mein" and not "meine"?

March 29, 2013

myra

"Meine" would be for feminine or plural nouns. Since "Fahrer" is male sing. use "mein"

March 29, 2013

RobertRick1

You could say "meine Fahrerin" to refer to a female driver

February 13, 2014
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.