1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "My driver"

"My driver"

Translation:Mein Fahrer

March 29, 2013

6 Comments


eplus17

Apparently DUO does not play golf; it rejected "Mein erster Schläger." (Yes, I am currently playing "See how many hearts I can lose for things that DUO subsequently accepts.")


_zamfi

What does a driver have to do with that?


eplus17

In English, a "driver" is a specific type of golf club...the so called "#1 wood" and sometimes referred to as the "#1 club." The German for "golf club" = "Schläger." So I thought that a (golf) driver might be "erster Schläger" in German. However, I subsequently discovered that the English golf term "driver" translates to "Driver" in German (see the second definition at http://en.pons.com/translate?q=driver&l=deen&in=en&lf=en). So, I will try "Mein Driver" the next time that DL asks me to translate "My driver" from English to German.


Carokhan

Why is it "mein" and not "meine"?


myra

"Meine" would be for feminine or plural nouns. Since "Fahrer" is male sing. use "mein"


RobertRick1

You could say "meine Fahrerin" to refer to a female driver

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.