"ngay"

Translation:the letter ng

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


CoolStuffYT

How do you pronounce? Eun-gae? (purposely typing gay like gae) N-gae? Neug-ay? Thanks


DavidTrimb3

https://hol.kag.org/sentence/ngay

ng is the sound that comes at the end of sing, but in Klingon it can come at the beginning of a word. Say sing. Now say it again, but leave off the si. Now say the ay, which sounds like eye.


jdmcowan

Have you read the Tips & Notes? Regarding the ng they say:

ng is said exactly as in English, but many English speakers are not familiar with pronouncing it at the beginning of a word. Put the back of your tongue to the roof of your mouth to make this sound. Please note that this is a single Klingon consonant.

If that doesn't make it clear, here's a technique that sometimes helps:. Say "Wing Ode" (like a poem about a wing). Then run the words together into "wingode". Now hold the "i" sound extra long as in "wiiiiiingode". Finally, stop the "i" sound and take a pause before continuing so it sounds like, "wiii ngode". It should now sound similar to the Klingon phrase wIy ngoD, meaning "tactical display fact".

And if you haven't been reading the Tips & Notes I want to make sure you know about them and where to find them.

If you are doing the course on iOS or Android, you cannot currently access the Tips & Notes through the app. To access the Tips & Notes, you will have to access the course using a web browser at https://www.duolingo.com/. You can still do it on your mobile device, but you will have to use the web browser instead of the app (or you can do it from a computer). When you click on a Skill, it will expand to reveal a Start button and a light bulb (and a key, which is not pictured below, but is how you can test out of a Skill).

If you click on the light bulb it will reveal the Tips & Notes and give you a detailed explanation of the grammar that is introduced in that Skill. If you have questions after reading the Tips & Notes for the previous and current Skills, then please return to the forum to ask your question, explaining what you didn’t understand or what seems contradictory to you.


CoolStuffYT

Oh! I was wondering where the tips & notes were because after Duolingo changed, I still couldn't find them.

Thanks.


phuvtuo

ng is one sound. It is the sound at the end of ring. But try saying it as one sound at the beginning of a word instead of at the end of a word that ends in ng.

https://hol.kag.org/sentence/ngay


Krausemank

Is anyone else consistently hearing this as Day?

Learn Klingon in just 5 minutes a day. For free.