"Terima kasih."

Translation:Thank you.

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


hypershock

what is the literal translation of "terima kasih"? I remember last time I was in Jakarta, some people were saying "Kasih, ya?" instead. What's the difference in nuance?

August 23, 2018

cafe_disco

According to the internet, "terima" is a colloquial way of saying "receive", and "kasih" means "love". So, I'm assuming the inner meaning of the phrase is something like "I receive it with love"? (as in, "I appreciate what you've given me"). That's just my guess.

September 6, 2018

1CN5ijzC

i think you heard " 'ma kasih" the shorter version of "terima kasih", only use in conversation

August 23, 2018

MarcusWhel1

"Kasih, ya?" is used, but is even more informal than "'ma kasih".

August 23, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.