1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Terima kasih."

"Terima kasih."

Translation:Thank you.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


hypershock

what is the literal translation of "terima kasih"? I remember last time I was in Jakarta, some people were saying "Kasih, ya?" instead. What's the difference in nuance?


cafe_disco

According to the internet, "terima" is a colloquial way of saying "receive", and "kasih" means "love". So, I'm assuming the inner meaning of the phrase is something like "I receive it with love"? (as in, "I appreciate what you've given me"). That's just my guess.


1CN5ijzC

i think you heard " 'ma kasih" the shorter version of "terima kasih", only use in conversation


MarcusWhel1

"Kasih, ya?" is used, but is even more informal than "'ma kasih".


joepryor5

Kasih also means 'give' in indonesian


PrePlanMar

What the difference between ma kashi and terima kashi. Both means thankyou.


PrePlanMar

It means thanks ya.

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.