"I am Tini."

Translation:Saya Tini.

August 23, 2018

16 Comments


RichardGre266113

"Nama saya Tini " should also be correct, no?


marnom_

Yes it's also correct


PERCE_NEIGE

It's not correct here, even if the meaning is close, as the app expects the literal translation, to check you've understood well the meaning of the words:

My name is Tini = Nama saya Tini.
I am Tini = Saya Tini.

There's 2 ways to say it in English (I am, my name is) and 2 ways to say it in Indonesian, so we have to match the translations with the closer one.

The reason why they make the difference, is also probably because "Nama saya..." is more formal than "Saya..."


Cloudsdale4ever

Not according to the app :q


razvan_urbena

Just say "Saya (name)" is suitable for both formal and informal introduction in Indonesian. As for the subject comes first, the subject here is the person introducing themselves, not the name, hence the name comes last.


MilovandeG

Indonesian is such a cool language honestly


Johnathanv483403

When saying "I am Tini", is this not in the sense of "Hi, nice to meet you, I'm Tini."?

In such case, possibly "saya bernama Tini" should be acceptable as well as just "saya tini" which seems somewhat ambiguous.


PERCE_NEIGE

Saya bernama Tini = My name is Tini.
With "bernama" a verb meaning to be named.

I agree that the meaning is the same that when you say "I am Tini", but there's 2 ways to say it in English (I am.../My name is...), and 2 ways to say it in Indonesian, so just match the litteral translation, and keep "Nama saya Tini" or "Saya bernama Tini" for "My name is Tini".

Why do you say that "Saya Tini" is ambiguous?


PERCE_NEIGE

I reported "Saya adalah Tini", as it wasn't accepted.
But if it's wrong, I'd need more explanations about why it's wrong.


hopkey123

It's still correct, but it's unnatural to use "adalah", and it's not something you hear with native speakers.


PERCE_NEIGE

Is "Tini" a popular name in Indonesia? Is it male or female?


nabobpalel

It's female name, but not really popular though


GDF1985

I spent a month in Indonesia. It's my understanding that you can say either "Nama saya Tini" or "Saya nama Tini." Either order should be acceptable.


JawadJoe

No, "Saya nama Tini" means "I am Tini's name (not Tini itself)". Word order matters in this context. In "Nama saya Tini", nama is tied to saya, forming the noun phrase "my name". While in "Saya nama Tini", nama is tied to Tini, forming the noun phrase "Tini's name".

Perhaps you were thinking of "Saya bernama Tini", in which the prefix ber- verbify the noun (literally it means "I-to have a name-Tini").


JTJ2Sb

I spent a year in Indonesia, I've always found it to be Nama saya Tini in syntax structure. Truth be told however, there are so many dialects in Indonesian, it may be correct for some groups and wrong for others, regardless Duo Lingo does not have it right here.


PERCE_NEIGE

There's an official Indonesian (the one you find in Kamus besar: Bahasa Indonesia resmi) and it's the one taught here. They don't mix it with Indonesian dialects, or with slang. Because there's a lot of slang in Indonesian, very often people think there's no official Indonesian language.

It's like with any language, when you learn on a site or in books, you learn the official proper one, and after that, you can learn slang or dialects.

As we are here to learn proper and official Indonesian (dialects are something else):

"Nama saya Tini" makes sense, but not "Saya nama Tini", as it could be something like "I am Tini's name".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.