"I am Tini."

Translation:Saya Tini.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


Johnathanv483403

When saying "I am Tini", is this not in the sense of "Hi, nice to meet you, I'm Tini."?

In such case, possibly "saya bernama Tini" should be acceptable as well as just "saya tini" which seems somewhat ambiguous.

August 23, 2018

RichardGre266113

"Nama saya Tini " should also be correct, no?

October 7, 2018

marnom_

Yes it's also correct

October 27, 2018

Andri833178

Nama saya tini = is right. Halo saya tini = is right.

November 30, 2018

razvan_urbena

Just say "Saya (name)" is suitable for both formal and informal introduction in Indonesian. As for the subject comes first, the subject here is the person introducing themselves, not the name, hence the name comes last.

October 7, 2018

MilovandeG

Indonesian is such a cool language honestly

April 9, 2019

Jampad

I thought with Indonesian the subject comes first. So it would be Tini saya. No?

September 24, 2018

JawadJoe

Tini saya means "my Tini". In a noun phrase, the latter word modifies the previous one. Also, you are wrong, the subject here is saya, not Tini.

Although people will still understand you if you say "Tini saya" with an emphasis on "Tini".

February 6, 2019

marnom_

No

October 27, 2018

GDF1985

I spent a month in Indonesia. It's my understanding that you can say either "Nama saya Tini" or "Saya nama Tini." Either order should be acceptable.

November 17, 2018

JawadJoe

No, "Saya nama Tini" means "I am Tini's name (not Tini itself)". Word order matters in this context. In "Nama saya Tini", nama is tied to saya, forming the noun phrase "my name". While in "Saya nama Tini", nama is tied to Tini, forming the noun phrase "Tini's name".

Perhaps you were thinking of "Saya bernama Tini", in which the prefix ber- verbify the noun (literally it means "I-to have a name-Tini").

February 5, 2019

JTJ2Sb

I spent a year in Indonesia, I've always found it to be Nama saya Tini in syntax structure. Truth be told however, there are so many dialects in Indonesian, it may be correct for some groups and wrong for others, regardless Duo Lingo does not have it right here.

November 22, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.