1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "You have oranges."

"You have oranges."

Translation:Kalian punya jeruk.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


Faizan61926

What is the difference between kamu and Kalian???


Todd323318

Kamu = you Kalian = you all (plural)


Adam117151

Should it not be jeruk-jeruk as its plural oranges?


Johnathanv483403

Jeruk-jeruk and jeruk can both be plural, although jeruk-jeruk is explicity plural. If I were to say 'gunung', that word could mean 'mountain' OR 'mountains'. Indonesian plurality is not very clear cut - in most cases, don't bother duplicating the word.


Johnathanv483403

I understand that "Anda punya jeruk" makes sense, but surely "Anda ada jeruk" is exactly the same?


1CN5ijzC

ada can also mean punya (possesion), but i think we can use it only on nonformal situation


razvan_urbena

The word 'ada' often replaced 'punya' when it's an informal situation.


LeiSkuleGt

I have had to translate this soooo much

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.