1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya ada di sini."

"Saya ada di sini."

Translation:I am here.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


Johnathanv483403

I think "Saya di sini" would suffice in most situations, wouldn't it?


1CN5ijzC

ada is optional in many cases, but since we are learning indonesian, i think the contributors are enforcing the complete version (this is my assumption of course)


AlexandraC263592

When should you use 'ada'? Is there a rule or a convention about it? Do you use it with all the persons or just first singular?


AdrianaCha642254

My answer is correct, exactly the same than the correct one so I don't know why is marked as wrong


EdoIndo

Could this also be translated "I'm in here"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.