"Andi tidak ada di hotel."

Translation:Andi is not at the hotel.

August 23, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jamezh13

Would “Andi tidak di hotel” still be correct, or do you need ‘ada’ because ‘tidak’ needs to negate a verb?


DiandraRid

It's still correct.


Johnathanv483403

There are no definite/indefinite articles in Indonesian, so "Andi is not in the hotel" and "Andi is not in a hotel" both would be acceptable translations in this situation.


Toby694301

I thought itu after the noun was the definite article. Could you use that here to specify “the”?


EJNRr1

Why is "tidak" used here but not "bukan"?


Habsu2

If we use 'bukan', we need to suggest other place(s) where Andi is actually at.


DiandraRid

"Tidak" negates verbs and ADJECTIVES, "bukan" is with nouns


SeanYu9

Then why is it "kamu bukan dari jepang" but "andi tidak di hotel"?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.