"This is my chicken."

Translation:Ini ayam saya.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Hamza1111111

Can't it be "Ayam ini miliku"


sasyayang

it would be,'this chicken belongs to me' then.


[deactivated user]

    I understood that ini or itu is used before the noun only in questions. Why is this statement sentence structured this way?


SaefulAkbar

    I think you thought of it wrong. Remember, in Indonesian adjective always comes after noun. This chicken would be "ayam ini". Your chicken would be "ayam kamu". My chicken would be "ayam saya"

    The sentence "Ini ayam saya" is a shortened version of "Ini adalah ayam saya" because "adalah" is often omitted. Word by word :

    ini = this; adalah = is; ayam saya = my chicken


1CN5ijzC

    "Ini" is just like "this" in english so

    this is my chicken Ini (adalah) ayam saya

    this chicken is mine Ayam ini adalah kepunyaan saya


Danya.World

    Why is the correct answer here:

    "Ini Ayam Saya" (This chicken mine) instead of

    "Ayam Ini Saya" (Chicken [that is] this is mine)...?

    While I personally prefer the first, I thought that in Indonesian, the noun (i.e., the focus of what you're saying or talking about) always came before the word that tells you something about the focus?

    So, I thought since we're talking about chicken, the chicken would come first in this structure (i.e., Ayam), followed only by things like "where is the chicken?" (ini") and ultimately possession ("saya").

    I have seen that rule / structure apply elsewhere, so am not yet clear on why it didn't apply here.

    Can anyone advise? Any input would be appreciated. Love this community, btw! Thank you.


Tokke9

    I used "ini ayamku" as I have used -ku already in my daily life. It's correct but I find it weird. There's no explanation and that's unfair for the people who haven't dealt with -ku already...


BOYMUH

    Ini adalah ayam saya.


PaulR.16

    Why is "ayam saya ini" wrong?


Tidycarrot

    Should "Ayam ini punya saya" be accepted?


BertNijkamp

    Doesn't the answer "Ini ayam saya" literally mean "This chicken is me"? Isn't a better answer "Ini ayam milik saya"?


laoora8

    Why is "Ini ayam milikku" incorrect?

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.