"This is my chicken."

Translation:Ini ayam saya.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


elelkay

I understood that ini or itu is used before the noun only in questions. Why is this statement sentence structured this way?

August 23, 2018

SaefulAkbar

I think you thought of it wrong. Remember, in Indonesian adjective always comes after noun. This chicken would be "ayam ini". Your chicken would be "ayam kamu". My chicken would be "ayam saya"

The sentence "Ini ayam saya" is a shortened version of "Ini adalah ayam saya" because "adalah" is often omitted. Word by word :

ini = this; adalah = is; ayam saya = my chicken

August 29, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"Ini" is just like "this" in english so

this is my chicken Ini (adalah) ayam saya

this chicken is mine Ayam ini adalah kepunyaan saya

August 23, 2018

Danya.World

Why is the correct answer here:

"Ini Ayam Saya" (This chicken mine) instead of

"Ayam Ini Saya" (Chicken [that is] this is mine)...?

While I personally prefer the first, I thought that in Indonesian, the noun (i.e., the focus of what you're saying or talking about) always came before the word that tells you something about the focus?

So, I thought since we're talking about chicken, the chicken would come first in this structure (i.e., Ayam), followed only by things like "where is the chicken?" (ini") and ultimately possession ("saya").

I have seen that rule / structure apply elsewhere, so am not yet clear on why it didn't apply here.

Can anyone advise? Any input would be appreciated. Love this community, btw! Thank you.

December 8, 2018

NoblePride

'This chicken is me' looool

January 29, 2019

Hamza985245

Can't it be "Ayam ini miliku"

January 10, 2019

NoblePride

it would be,'this chicken belongs to me' then.

January 29, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.