"This building is not a hotel."

Translation:Gedung ini bukan hotel.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


jon61089

Is "bangunan" not correct?

August 23, 2018

lobby252649

Bangunan = building?

February 14, 2019

JulieFrank12

Why is “is not” bukan here instead of tidak?

September 2, 2018

jon61089

Generally, Tidak = no. Bukan = not.

However in terms of grammar, bukan negates nouns/adverbs. Tidak negates verbs and adjectives.

“Bukan ibu, tapi bapak.” “Ibu tidak tidur sepanjang malam.”

September 3, 2018

alebosma112

Is bukan chinese?

March 14, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.