"This building is not a hotel."

Translation:Gedung ini bukan hotel.

August 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JulieFrank12

Why is “is not” bukan here instead of tidak?


jon61089

Generally, Tidak = no. Bukan = not.

However in terms of grammar, bukan negates nouns/adverbs. Tidak negates verbs and adjectives.

“Bukan ibu, tapi bapak.” “Ibu tidak tidur sepanjang malam.”


sampharo

Keep reading different explanations and it is confusing. In another thread, it explained that tidak is used to negate on general (by as "tidak dari ini", while bukan negates against another choice, as in "Saya dari Jakarta, bukan dari Bali"

Which is it?


Rick392366

Here is more info about negation words:

Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum.
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31291121


joK8Un

bukan negates a noun


lobby252649

Bangunan = building?


theoccolvin

My Indonesian friend said that she didn't know the difference between Bukan and Tidak, so why does it matter?


Rick392366

My Indonesian friend said that she didn't know the difference between Bukan and Tidak, so why does it matter?

If you (and maybe your Indonesian friend as well) don't want to know the difference, then I can imagine that it doesn't matter at all.

If you (and maybe your Indonesian friend as well) do want to know the difference, then you could read the following topic:

Click here : Negation: Tidak, bukan, jangan, belum, Tips & Notes, Addendum


ccksling7

Even your drop-downs say "gedung itu tidak hotel". How are we to learn the difference?


jon61089

Is "bangunan" not correct?


duolingotfek

Building = gedung, bangunan


Handrisuselo

That is also correct.


LilithTheLilith

I really thought that: Are, Am, Is = Ada


akucintaDani

"adalah" is are/am/is. "Ada" means "to exist"/"there is"


Solitude_Sage

Here, it says "the building is not a hotel" and it says tidak is incorrect. But in another question, it says "Andi is not a hotel" and it says bukan is incorrect. I've read that bukan negates nouns while tidak negates verbs. "is not" is a verb, so wouldn't it be tidak both times??


akucintaDani

"bukan" means "not"


FeddeBeuke

When would you use the word 'ada' for 'is'? My answer was 'Gedung ini ada bukan hotel'.


akucintaDani

"ada" is used to tell something exists. "Adalah" means "is/am/are". The answer would be "gedung ini bukan hotel". Since "bukan" means "is not" on its own


ScottFento3

I believe that "Gedung ini ada bukan hotel" would roughly translate as 'this building, there is, not really hotel.' Not quite grammatical. "Ada" is used when what follows is usally an adjective or a preposition.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.