1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gedung-gedung ini milik saya…

"Gedung-gedung ini milik saya."

Translation:These buildings are mine.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


yookoala

I wish I can use this sentence some day. I'm goin Hong Kong, you'd have to be stupid rich to own one building. Let alone "buildings".


Mathias401307

"These buildings belong to me". Wouldn´t that be a fair translation?


linsay469138

Gedung-gefung ini milik saya, daji Saya kaya!!!


Johnathanv483403

Because these nouns are property, an appropriate English translation should be "I own these buildings". Seems to make as much if not more sense than "These buildings are mine".


DanielCark

These buildings are mine sounds natural enough to me. I own these buildings should be an option too but neither is wrongm


Liam-jamieson

"I own these buildings" would be "Saya punya gedung-gedung ini"


BranchVinc

Watever I really like this sentence, besides we need a little laf here and there.:-D

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.