1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau minta sambal."

"Saya mau minta sambal."

Translation:I want to ask for the sambal.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


emawlin

Sambal = Chilli Sauce or Hot Sauce. Please change the meaning


jon61089

"I want to ask for the hot sauce" and "I want to ask for the chili sauce" are both correct


Cameron298

Is this the polite way of asking for something in Indonesian? Are there any other sentences like this?


dkfour

Sambal doesn't need an article this case


Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right. "Sambal" in this case is not the specific sambal.

I did it without the article "the" and it was correct.


Kian.Love

I wrote samba by accident and it didn't correct me. Im pretty sure I was wrong and it was a mistake by the lesson...


myrkia

why not: I want to ask for sambal


JamesMorga430495

I looked up "chilli" in the dictionary, the first and only definition was "1. chili." which how I always thought that it was spelled in English.


pod777

Instead using "to ask for" isn't it possible to say: "I want sambal, please" or "I would like sambal, please." In this case my idea is to translate "minta" with "please"


dkfour

But it doesn't mean please. It is similar to when someone says: "might I request"...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.