"Saya mau minta sambal."

Translation:I want to ask for the sambal.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


emawlin

Sambal = Chilli Sauce or Hot Sauce. Please change the meaning


RamenDutchman

No, sambal is a specific paste. Language always goes hand-in-hand with culture; if you're going to speak Indonesian you're going to encounter sambal, so it's a good thing the site lets you learn about it.


jon61089

"I want to ask for the hot sauce" and "I want to ask for the chili sauce" are both correct


dkfour

Sambal doesn't need an article this case


Handrisuselo

Yes, you are right. "Sambal" in this case is not the specific sambal.

I did it without the article "the" and it was correct.


Cameron298

Is this the polite way of asking for something in Indonesian? Are there any other sentences like this?


myrkia

why not: I want to ask for sambal


Bev218002

Same?? I have read responses above that say it doesn't need a article.


HeatherLov14

can i also use meminta instead of minta in this case?


BOYMUH

Saya mau meminta sambal.


Kian.Love

I wrote samba by accident and it didn't correct me. Im pretty sure I was wrong and it was a mistake by the lesson...


RamenDutchman

Actually no, Duolingo probably thought you made a typo and didn't want to count your answer wrong just for getting a typo.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.