"Ya atau tidak?"

Translation:Yes or no?

August 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


LauraGrant780008

Can you also say, "Ya tidak?"? I feel like I have heard people say it that way.


Yquerea

Yes you can


ohitsdanisa

Is the letter "k" silent in "tidak" ?


DanielGroot

It is an unaspirated K. So you say the K without adding the airy part at the end. Same with P.


Liam-jamieson

It's swallowed, 'tidak' is one of the words most commonly mispronounced by foreign learners of Bahasa Indonesia.


Yquerea

Not silent but more like choked, you know like... it stuck in your throat


AVAX3M

No, it literally sounds like "tidak", where with an English accent, it would sound like "tidakh".


AbdullahAAK

I thought the same. Someone please clarify


duolingotfek

It's not silent.


yookoala

Is this sentence limited to only talk about actions?


DanielGroot

Is this a commonly used saying.


ArrnRdley

Can you accept 'yeah?'


Ivana607708

why not ya tapi tidak


Ilverin

"tapi" means "but" and "atau" means "or"


Garry_G

Can the voice provided clearly


MalaySinga

Although most of the time I hear native Indonesian speakers saying this in English, they say "yes or not."

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.