1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They went from here, but theā€¦

"They went from here, but they did not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments


KristenPra4

I wrote "Mereka pergi dari sini, tetapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah" but it was marked as incorrect. Isn't tapi short for tetapi?


IchbineinKnopf

Yes, tapi is short for tetapi. The only difference is that tapi is considered more colloquial and tetapi more formal (similar to "don't" and "do not").

So, your answer should be correct. :-)

Interestingly, it is marked correct in the same exercise (just in present tense): "They go from here, but they do not go to school". And it is also marked correct when you leave out the second pergi: "[...] tetapi mereka tidak ke sekolah)"...


boringtomi

Actually... when you don't leave out the second "pergi" it says you're wrong....


yookoala

Is "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi sekolah" a valid sentence?


1CN5ijzC

you still need the "ke" after the pergi, so "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah"


Nova_Senpai

Valid, but if not use "ke", sekolah become verb. If use "ke", sekolah become adverb of place.


Albabahmadu

mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah


Peter230301

Tapi is Ok but should accept tetapi as a valid answer. I also believe "tidak pergi ke sekola " should be acceptable. I wish the mods would explain why certain stuff is "wrong"


Mariuchska

In the suggestions there is also namun, which is the one I used and duo marked wrong. Can someone explain the difference tapi/namun? Thanks :)


Wokie1

Why is mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah wrong? Previous question used this exact sentence to translate into English.. Really inconsistent and confusing....


thutson

I'm confused when to use "di sini". I tried that here and got it wrong.


duolingotfek

Dari sini = from here

Di sini = (at) here


KirstenVan622876

Is using "pergi" in both parts of the sentence wrong?


duolingotfek

No, it's in fact would be a better translation (grammatically). But, since the verb is the same, throwing out the second 'pergi' would be more natural for us.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.