"They went from here, but they did not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


KristenPra4

I wrote "Mereka pergi dari sini, tetapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah" but it was marked as incorrect. Isn't tapi short for tetapi?

August 30, 2018

IchbineinKnopf

Yes, tapi is short for tetapi. The only difference is that tapi is considered more colloquial and tetapi more formal (similar to "don't" and "do not").

So, your answer should be correct. :-)

Interestingly, it is marked correct in the same exercise (just in present tense): "They go from here, but they do not go to school". And it is also marked correct when you leave out the second pergi: "[...] tetapi mereka tidak ke sekolah)"...

September 3, 2018

boringtomi

Actually... when you don't leave out the second "pergi" it says you're wrong....

September 4, 2018

yookoala

Is "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi sekolah" a valid sentence?

August 23, 2018

1CN5ijzC

you still need the "ke" after the pergi, so "Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah"

August 23, 2018

Albabahmadu

mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak pergi ke sekolah

August 28, 2018

putriismaw

Thanks

October 9, 2018

Peter230301

Tapi is Ok but should accept tetapi as a valid answer. I also believe "tidak pergi ke sekola " should be acceptable. I wish the mods would explain why certain stuff is "wrong"

September 9, 2018

Mariuchska

In the suggestions there is also namun, which is the one I used and duo marked wrong. Can someone explain the difference tapi/namun? Thanks :)

April 5, 2019

Wokie1

Why is mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah wrong? Previous question used this exact sentence to translate into English.. Really inconsistent and confusing....

March 31, 2019

RowanM.1

Isn't it still a bit early in the course to be giving us a sentence in the past tense?

February 7, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.