"Mereka ditangkap polisi."

Translation:They are caught by the police.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


JamesTWils

When is "oleh" needed?

August 23, 2018

1CN5ijzC

"oleh" is usually optional

August 23, 2018

tsuj1g1r1

"The police"

September 1, 2018

thede3jay

Is there a reason why this isn't "they caught the police", which seems more literal?

January 21, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

The prefix di- makes it passive. "Mereka menangkap polisi" = "They catch the police", "Mereka ditangkap [oleh] polisi" = "They are caught by the police." The "oleh" ("by") is optional, in Indonesian, you can just say "They are caught the police" and it'd make perfect sense, so it can be a bit confusing for an English speaker at first. ^,^

January 21, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

That terrible English articles... 50% of my mistakes are not made in the language which are being learned now. Like here: "By police" -- no, by THE police. Wrong answer! I know, that it is a real mistake, but... I'm learning Indonesian, not English :-( Maybe, these moments should be forgiven :-)

February 23, 2019

JamesTWils

But you are choosing to learn it in an Indonesian through English program. The same thing happens to me when I do Catalan and Guarani. Spanish is far from my best language, unfortunately. Sometimes I will warm up by doing a bit of the Duolingo Spanish just to remind myself.

February 23, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

On the plus side you end up brushing up on your Spanish at the same time.

February 23, 2019

JamesTWils

Absolutely. I honestly wish there were Occitan through French or Georgian through Russian or Sami through Swedish or any number of other things to help brush up on those languages.

February 23, 2019

tsuj1g1r1

I agree with this enough to give you a lingot. :'(

February 23, 2019

JarrodMain

why is it demanding tense specificity when there is non implied in the Indonesian clause?

March 27, 2019

JamesTWils

I would think "are caught," "were caught," and "will be caught" should all be accepted. Of course, it is passive, which is constructed with the past participle in English.

March 27, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.