1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Mereka ditangkap polisi."

"Mereka ditangkap polisi."

Translation:They are caught by the police.

August 23, 2018

14 Comments


thede3jay

Is there a reason why this isn't "they caught the police", which seems more literal?


tsuj1g1r1

The prefix di- makes it passive. "Mereka menangkap polisi" = "They catch the police", "Mereka ditangkap [oleh] polisi" = "They are caught by the police." The "oleh" ("by") is optional, in Indonesian, you can just say "They are caught the police" and it'd make perfect sense, so it can be a bit confusing for an English speaker at first. ^,^


Aleksandro_RU

That terrible English articles... 50% of my mistakes are not made in the language which are being learned now. Like here: "By police" -- no, by THE police. Wrong answer! I know, that it is a real mistake, but... I'm learning Indonesian, not English :-( Maybe, these moments should be forgiven :-)


JamesTWils

But you are choosing to learn it in an Indonesian through English program. The same thing happens to me when I do Catalan and Guarani. Spanish is far from my best language, unfortunately. Sometimes I will warm up by doing a bit of the Duolingo Spanish just to remind myself.


tsuj1g1r1

On the plus side you end up brushing up on your Spanish at the same time.


JamesTWils

Absolutely. I honestly wish there were Occitan through French or Georgian through Russian or Sami through Swedish or any number of other things to help brush up on those languages.


tsuj1g1r1

I agree with this enough to give you a lingot. :'(


donny309620

In this context, does 'ditangkap' also mean 'arrested'?


JamesTWils

When is "oleh" needed?


1CN5ijzC

"oleh" is usually optional


JarrodMain

why is it demanding tense specificity when there is non implied in the Indonesian clause?


JamesTWils

I would think "are caught," "were caught," and "will be caught" should all be accepted. Of course, it is passive, which is constructed with the past participle in English.


UpzahwvW

You're absolutely right, JarrodMain.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.