1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "My job is started from here."

"My job is started from here."

Translation:Pekerjaanku dimulai dari sini.

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


arielkbt

The English doesn't sound right. I can't figure out how to make it sound better without more context. Like is "from here" referring to a time or a location? Is it was active I would say "My job started here" but it doesn't work in the passive.


lili114354

i think you're right. while the di-verb construction is probably perfectly fine indonesian, in english the passive voice simply doesn't translate well with the verbs start/ begin/ commence.


IsaS25244

Pekerjaan saya = pekerjaanku. My answer is nice.


BalaSteele

why is kerjaan saya not accepted?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.