"My job is started from here."

Translation:Pekerjaanku dimulai dari sini.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


arielkbt

The English doesn't sound right. I can't figure out how to make it sound better without more context. Like is "from here" referring to a time or a location? Is it was active I would say "My job started here" but it doesn't work in the passive.


lili114354

i think you're right. while the di-verb construction is probably perfectly fine indonesian, in english the passive voice simply doesn't translate well with the verbs start/ begin/ commence.


JussiRanta1

You’d probably say “Here we go!” if you are an English speaker.

As you are right now right where you are, you don’t need to decide whether it is about a time or a location :)

I’d say “Tästä se lähtee!” in Finnish, literally ”From here it leaves”, pretty much the same thing


JuliaEdwar479451

The drop down prompts don't have "dimulai" only "memulai" not fair!


IsaS25244

Pekerjaan saya = pekerjaanku. My answer is nice.


hazardous.1

So mulai is not accepted. Is mulai slang or shortened?


BalaSteele

why is kerjaan saya not accepted?


Bev425285

Explain pe prefix and an suffix?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.