1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Anjingnya diangkat putri Tin…

"Anjingnya diangkat putri Tini."

Translation:Her dog is lifted by Tini's daughter.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


arielkbt

Can it be: "The dog was picked up by Tini's daughter"


sapere__aude

It's correct English. Seems to work in the app too now!


sapere__aude

Ooops, a bit off the mark. What I wrote was : "Her dog was promoted to Tini's princess" xD


dkfour

Why is "oleh" missing?


octavzlatior

My understanding is that oleh can be omitted if the agent follows the passive verb immediately in the sentence.


Zet955992

Do some of these verbs just not need oleh then? I've noticed a few others have missed it out too


donny309620

Shouldn't "Tini's daughter" be translated as "putrinya Tini"? Otherwise "putri Tini" means "princess Tini", no?


JihadFz

The "...Tini's daugther" part should be clearly "...putri-nya Tini".

I thought "...putri Tini" was a princess Tini before.


Kst868213

"anjingnya dijemput putri tini" would sounds better to me...


noelster1987

Sounds like the dog lifted the girl, how do we know grammatically which one lifted who if it isn't something as obvious as a dog?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.