"Andi diangkat menjadi seorang hakim."

Translation:Andi is promoted to be a judge.

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


arielkbt

Shouldn't it be: "Andi was promoted to judge"? Even though the indonesian uses "seorang", I don't think English typically uses "a" in this instance.

August 23, 2018

Ccf-Uk

I think either is fine. Without “a/the” it makes it sound like the verb “to judge” rather than the job.

August 23, 2018

joeldipops

"To be a judge" is way more natural for me...took me a while to even realise "promoted to judge" is acceptable English.

August 28, 2018

8praisegod

Why doesn’t “Andi WAS promoted...” work? English tenses should be taken into consideration!!

September 6, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.