"Andi diangkat menjadi seorang hakim."

Translation:Andi is promoted to be a judge.

August 23, 2018

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8praisegod

Why doesn’t “Andi WAS promoted...” work? English tenses should be taken into consideration!!


mapmanic

Is accepted (at least as of 2020/09/07)


donny309620

"appointed" should be added to the drop-down options for "diangkat".


Ms.Fixer

Agree. My dictionary app also says "appointed" with the following sample sentence:

"Dia diangkat sebagai kepala departemen." (She is appointed as a head of department.)


Wira_basa

Duolingo has accepted it.


arielkbt

Shouldn't it be: "Andi was promoted to judge"? Even though the indonesian uses "seorang", I don't think English typically uses "a" in this instance.


Ccf-Uk

I think either is fine. Without “a/the” it makes it sound like the verb “to judge” rather than the job.


FTDhanter

hmmmmmm (benar juga)


Justin892126

Elevated was incorrect. Why?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.