1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Andi diangkat menjadi seoran…

"Andi diangkat menjadi seorang hakim."

Translation:Andi is promoted to be a judge.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


arielkbt

Shouldn't it be: "Andi was promoted to judge"? Even though the indonesian uses "seorang", I don't think English typically uses "a" in this instance.


Ccf-Uk

I think either is fine. Without “a/the” it makes it sound like the verb “to judge” rather than the job.


8praisegod

Why doesn’t “Andi WAS promoted...” work? English tenses should be taken into consideration!!


mapmanic

Is accepted (at least as of 2020/09/07)


donny309620

"appointed" should be added to the drop-down options for "diangkat".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.