"I drink milk, you drink water."

Translation:Saya minum susu, kamu minum air.

August 23, 2018

6 Comments


MarcusWhel1

I have to say I'm not a fan of these lessons mixing formal and informal pronouns. I think it would be best to teach people new to the language the formal "Saya" and "Anda" and then later move on to the informal "Aku" and "Kamu", and not intermingle the two formalities. It sounds strange and could potentially cause problems if you refer to the wrong person as "kamu".

August 23, 2018

PeterAusti2

In some places that aren't Bali or Jakarta, it's uncommon to hear "Saya" - people will use "Aku" as this is more Javanese (eg, in Jogjakarta).

It is good to learn both and mix them, but it is good to know that one is formal and the other is informal.

It is similar to many Germans being particularly forgiving if a foreign speaker does not correctly speak "der", "die" oder "das".

Unless the person is entirely stuck up - I do not see why saying "Aku" instead of "Saya" is going to potentially cause a problem.

Unless it is a business meeting, in which case it is best to use formal speech at all times, until the other breaks the formality by example or by directly saying, "Kenapa kamu berbicara begitu formal, mas?".

Perhaps simply pointing out that there is formal and informal words and honourifics is enough.

In real life, it's rare to meet someone so stuck up as to take the use of the word "Kamu" instead of "Anda" to potentially cause a problem or unforgivable faux pas.

I've had people, on first meeting, say, "Kamu ... bang?", which would imply a more respectful dialogue, due to the honourific. Female and male.

People can be relaxed - those up-tight ones who insist upon formal language in an informal atmosphere... that's their problem.

"Just another bule, trying their best".

September 25, 2018

1CN5ijzC

indonesian formal and informal doesn't have to be that strict if i can say, some of this really depend of the style of the people.

For example, some also will say "aku" in formal situation, or "saya" in informal situation.

But from education perspective i agree with the opinion

August 23, 2018

sabrina145280

I was brought up learning that "Aku" was informal and shouldn't be used when addressing superiors, and instead would use "saya"

January 15, 2019

PeterAusti2

I've been testing "You" in basics - Kamu/Kau.

If I use "Kau" for most English examples that want a translation of "Kamu", it is deemed incorrect.

However, in this question, both are acceptable and - if I decide to use the incorrect word for "Kamu", it tells me the correct answer is "Kau".

UNLESS I intentionally put a typo, eg - "Kau minim air", in which case it accepts it as the correct answer, but will tell me that I have made a typo.

So - why is "Kau minim air" incorrect for every "You drink water" translation from English, but the suggested correct answer for the translation from Indonesian, here..?

(Unless I trick it by forcing the system to prioritise typo over lexical?)

September 25, 2018

sabrina145280

"air putih" must be considered as an appropriate answer

January 15, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.