1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "I drink milk, you drink wate…

"I drink milk, you drink water."

Translation:Saya minum susu, kamu minum air.

August 23, 2018

23 Comments


MarcusWhel1

I have to say I'm not a fan of these lessons mixing formal and informal pronouns. I think it would be best to teach people new to the language the formal "Saya" and "Anda" and then later move on to the informal "Aku" and "Kamu", and not intermingle the two formalities. It sounds strange and could potentially cause problems if you refer to the wrong person as "kamu".


PeterAusti2

In some places that aren't Bali or Jakarta, it's uncommon to hear "Saya" - people will use "Aku" as this is more Javanese (eg, in Jogjakarta).

It is good to learn both and mix them, but it is good to know that one is formal and the other is informal.

It is similar to many Germans being particularly forgiving if a foreign speaker does not correctly speak "der", "die" oder "das".

Unless the person is entirely stuck up - I do not see why saying "Aku" instead of "Saya" is going to potentially cause a problem.

Unless it is a business meeting, in which case it is best to use formal speech at all times, until the other breaks the formality by example or by directly saying, "Kenapa kamu berbicara begitu formal, mas?".

Perhaps simply pointing out that there is formal and informal words and honourifics is enough.

In real life, it's rare to meet someone so stuck up as to take the use of the word "Kamu" instead of "Anda" to potentially cause a problem or unforgivable faux pas.

I've had people, on first meeting, say, "Kamu ... bang?", which would imply a more respectful dialogue, due to the honourific. Female and male.

People can be relaxed - those up-tight ones who insist upon formal language in an informal atmosphere... that's their problem.

"Just another bule, trying their best".


PERCE_NEIGE

I have to say I'm not a fan of these lessons mixing formal and informal pronouns. I think it would be best to teach people new to the language the formal "Saya"

I totally and strongly disagree. We have to learn both pronouns, and be used to both, as both are very very common in Indonesian. When you read any web page in Indonesian, you often meet both. So it's essential to learn them, since the beginning.

Both "saya" and "aku" are proper Indonesian.
Informal doesn't mean wrong, or ungrammatical.

You have several degrees of formality in Indonesian pronouns, and it shocks you because it doesn't exist in English.

Anda (very formal), kamu (normal), kau (informal), etc...
Being able to speak Indonesian, is being able to know and understand the difference between them.

In French, we have the informal pronoun "on", and it's essential to learn it.

There's an additional subtlety that doesn't exist in English, and it shouldn't shock you. Indonesian has the possibility, as French, to modulate the use of the pronoun, according to who you are talking to.

Saying that they should only teach "saya" and "Anda", and not "kamu" show that you didn't understand the difference between "Anda" and "kamu".

In French you would use "vous" to express respect when talking to one person (formal singular you) and "tu" as a normal singular you. In Spanish, same with the tu/usted distinction. Do you really think the French course should only teach "vous", and let "tu"? And not teach "on"? That would be a very poor way to teach a language. "tu" and "vous" are part of the French languages, like in German "Sie", "usted" in Spanish, etc... English speaking people have problems to understand that, because their language lack this subtlety.

For "kau" et "aku", the distinction is not respect/normal, like for Anda/kamu, but formal/informal, but they are normal part of the Indonesian language.

It sounds strange and could potentially cause problems if you refer to the wrong person as "kamu".

Yes, but it's up to you to learn the context. It's not because it can make some trouble to use "tu" instead of "vous" with some people in French, that you shouldn't learn the "tu".


Vmetta

Yeah! I'm agree,I original came from Indonesia.

"Aku" it's like used when we were saying to friend that already knowing each other and "Saya" it's more like to the other person,formal

And "anda" it's like "you" in formal way,example :

"Apakah anda memiliki nomor telepon?"

Meaning = "Are you have phone number?"


Bibil_Cuantik

Do you have mbak _-


1CN5ijzC

indonesian formal and informal doesn't have to be that strict if i can say, some of this really depend of the style of the people.

For example, some also will say "aku" in formal situation, or "saya" in informal situation.

But from education perspective i agree with the opinion


sabrina145280

I was brought up learning that "Aku" was informal and shouldn't be used when addressing superiors, and instead would use "saya"


SubToMeOnYT

As PERCE_NEIGE said

We need to know both formal and informal words

Because its so common to say informal to our friends

And also we say formal to other people or elderly people, or even in a meeting


PeterAusti2

I've been testing "You" in basics - Kamu/Kau.

If I use "Kau" for most English examples that want a translation of "Kamu", it is deemed incorrect.

However, in this question, both are acceptable and - if I decide to use the incorrect word for "Kamu", it tells me the correct answer is "Kau".

UNLESS I intentionally put a typo, eg - "Kau minim air", in which case it accepts it as the correct answer, but will tell me that I have made a typo.

So - why is "Kau minim air" incorrect for every "You drink water" translation from English, but the suggested correct answer for the translation from Indonesian, here..?

(Unless I trick it by forcing the system to prioritise typo over lexical?)


PERCE_NEIGE

This should be fixed, please report all the sentences where they don't accept "kau". They will add slowly all the alternative solutions where they forgot to include "kau".


sabrina145280

"air putih" must be considered as an appropriate answer


PERCE_NEIGE

Why Indonesian people say "air putih", as it means some water that have been boiled to make it potable water? (literally "white water). Why this precision in Indonesian when other languages just say "water"? I'd like a native to explain me.


SubToMeOnYT

Air putih is another informal word

But, sometimes we use it as water we drink as usual

So air putih means water that we drink everyday


Vmetta

"air putih" it's not the white water,but freshwater,means no added any material like tea or coffee


Y4M91

is awak used in bahasa indonesia?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's slang is some part of Indonesia, not official language.


SubToMeOnYT

Yes, it's Malay


Y4M91

Ah I see, thank you so much. I'm taking bm but my cikgu encourages us to use awak in our essays.


IdulCandra

In some areas I suppose...


Vmetta

"awak" it's more to malaysian language,but in sumatera their speak is like more melayu(malaysian language)

"Awak" it's mean "Aku" in Indonesia language


Vmetta

The @PERCE_NEIGE explanation it's totally correct!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.