"I drink milk, you drink water."

Translation:Saya minum susu, kamu minum air.

August 23, 2018

31 Comments
This discussion is locked.


MarcusWhel1

I have to say I'm not a fan of these lessons mixing formal and informal pronouns. I think it would be best to teach people new to the language the formal "Saya" and "Anda" and then later move on to the informal "Aku" and "Kamu", and not intermingle the two formalities. It sounds strange and could potentially cause problems if you refer to the wrong person as "kamu".


PERCE_NEIGE

I have to say I'm not a fan of these lessons mixing formal and informal pronouns. I think it would be best to teach people new to the language the formal "Saya"

I totally and strongly disagree. We have to learn both pronouns, and be used to both, as both are very very common in Indonesian. When you read any web page in Indonesian, you often meet both. So it's essential to learn them, since the beginning.

Both "saya" and "aku" are proper Indonesian.
Informal doesn't mean wrong, or ungrammatical.

You have several degrees of formality in Indonesian pronouns, and it shocks you because it doesn't exist in English.

Anda (very formal), kamu (normal), kau (informal), etc...
Being able to speak Indonesian, is being able to know and understand the difference between them.

In French, we have the informal pronoun "on", and it's essential to learn it.

There's an additional subtlety that doesn't exist in English, and it shouldn't shock you. Indonesian has the possibility, as French, to modulate the use of the pronoun, according to who you are talking to.

Saying that they should only teach "saya" and "Anda", and not "kamu" show that you didn't understand the difference between "Anda" and "kamu".

In French you would use "vous" to express respect when talking to one person (formal singular you) and "tu" as a normal singular you. In Spanish, same with the tu/usted distinction. Do you really think the French course should only teach "vous", and let "tu"? And not teach "on"? That would be a very poor way to teach a language. "tu" and "vous" are part of the French languages, like in German "Sie", "usted" in Spanish, etc... English speaking people have problems to understand that, because their language lack this subtlety.

For "kau" et "aku", the distinction is not respect/normal, like for Anda/kamu, but formal/informal, but they are normal part of the Indonesian language.

It sounds strange and could potentially cause problems if you refer to the wrong person as "kamu".

Yes, but it's up to you to learn the context. It's not because it can make some trouble to use "tu" instead of "vous" with some people in French, that you shouldn't learn the "tu".


Vmetta

Yeah! I'm agree,I original came from Indonesia.

"Aku" it's like used when we were saying to friend that already knowing each other and "Saya" it's more like to the other person,formal

And "anda" it's like "you" in formal way,example :

"Apakah anda memiliki nomor telepon?"

Meaning = "Are you have phone number?"


Bibil_Cuantik

Do you have mbak _-


SriUmaroh1

Kak kok aku jawab yang kedua bener


1CN5ijzC

indonesian formal and informal doesn't have to be that strict if i can say, some of this really depend of the style of the people.

For example, some also will say "aku" in formal situation, or "saya" in informal situation.

But from education perspective i agree with the opinion


sabrina145280

I was brought up learning that "Aku" was informal and shouldn't be used when addressing superiors, and instead would use "saya"


Leon52Gamer

As PERCE_NEIGE said

We need to know both formal and informal words

Because its so common to say informal to our friends

And also we say formal to other people or elderly people, or even in a meeting


hm.m.m

True, I once said "aku" to my teacher, she said it's better if I said "saya"


hm.m.m

Sometimes when we text each other we sometimes use "saia" hahah it's definitely informal


sabrina145280

"air putih" must be considered as an appropriate answer


PERCE_NEIGE

Why Indonesian people say "air putih", as it means some water that have been boiled to make it potable water? (literally "white water). Why this precision in Indonesian when other languages just say "water"? I'd like a native to explain me.


Vmetta

"air putih" it's not the white water,but freshwater,means no added any material like tea or coffee


Leon52Gamer

Air putih is another informal word

But, sometimes we use it as water we drink as usual

So air putih means water that we drink everyday


Y4M91

is awak used in bahasa indonesia?


PERCE_NEIGE

It's slang is some part of Indonesia, not official language.


Y4M91

Ah I see, thank you so much. I'm taking bm but my cikgu encourages us to use awak in our essays.


[deactivated user]

    In some areas I suppose...


Vmetta

    "awak" it's more to malaysian language,but in sumatera their speak is like more melayu(malaysian language)

    "Awak" it's mean "Aku" in Indonesia language


Vmetta

    The @PERCE_NEIGE explanation it's totally correct!


RaisAlfari

    Semangat belajar! Greetings from Indonesia


Sintowahid23

    I am Indonesian, and I study Indonesian, why? Because I want to be able to speak English.


ola276624

    Jsgfjhdhjjjshdhjghsjgdndhjdgfjhcjdhhdhcngdhfhdhdghdgdjfgjxgfngsbgsjfdjdydbgdhfdggdfhdfsh


Y4M91

    It's not required


Murd3rer

    People here are concerned about formal and informal, even I often use informal sentences in English-Indonesian and it is doesn't matter

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.