1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Jeruk-jeruk saya ada di dapu…

"Jeruk-jeruk saya ada di dapur."

Translation:My oranges are in the kitchen.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments


jecobacalzo

What is the meaning of repeating "jeruk"?


dylazia

"jeruk" is singular and "jeruk-jeruk" means that it is more than one


tsuj1g1r1

Is "ada" optional?


1CN5ijzC

yes, "ada" is optional


INDAHNESIA

i have oranges in the kitchen ?


cuet17

I dont think so cus "have" would require "punya"

So your translation would be more of

"Saya punya jeruk-jeruk ada di dapur"

But if there are any mistakes pls let me know cus im still learning Indonesian as well


shirley_ah

It should be "my oranges are in the kitchen." In this sentence, "jeruk-jeruk saya" = "my oranges". Indonesian possessive pronouns are located after the noun and we usually use the same word "saya." Unless you want to use "aku" (another Indonesian word for "I"), you drop the "a" and it will be "jeruk-jerukku."

If you say "i have oranges in the kitchen", it will be "saya punya jeruk-jeruk di dapur." "have" = "punya".


downthecenter

Why is 'at' instead of 'in' not accepted?


S9N1t

In English you can't say "at the kitchen", unless you're talking about some kind of public kitchen like a soup kitchen.


bulus2602

can't we say jeruk-jerukmu ??


JudithAver

No - "mu" is short for "kamu" meaning "you/your"


PutriMelsy

Is jeruk means oranges?


S9N1t

Yes. But the correct question in English is "Does jeruk mean oranges?" or, you could say "Jeruk means oranges?" with a questioning tone of voice.


Sir_Carl

Another correct question in English is "Is Jeruk means oranges?" in a South American, questioning tone of voice.


CarolynAdg

that's what I wrote!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.