1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "They go from here, but they …

"They go from here, but they do not go to school."

Translation:Mereka pergi dari sini, tapi mereka tidak ke sekolah.

August 23, 2018

6 Comments


Jellei

Can't the second "mereka" be dropped? The subject is already known...


MasJem

I agree! I've had the same thought.


BigBroBiao

I find this somehow weird, in English we say they go there or they left here, but they donot go to school . Not they go from here... Which is illogical


tsuj1g1r1

Would "Mereka tidak ke sekolah" work without the first part of the sentence?


Rick392366

Would "Mereka tidak ke sekolah" work without the first part of the sentence?

Yes, it works as well without the first part of the sentence.
The verb "pergi" can be dropped here.
Something like this :

Mereka ke mana ?
Mereka tidak ke sekolah.
Mereka ke pantai.


MiaZmijaLija

Why is there only one pergi?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.