"Mereka membaca buku yang saya suka."

Translation:They are reading a book that I like.

August 23, 2018

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


lisadenel

They are reading a book that I like, is a better translation


JiNb8v

why not simple present?: they read a book that I like


akucintaDani

I think it can be accepted


tsuj1g1r1

Is it possible to replace "which" with "that" in the tile exercises? The sentence sounds weird with "which", which is traditionally contrasted with "that" (with "which" being non-restrictive and "that" restrictive). I think it should be accepted but not suggested.


Brian.Kip

which other contexts does "yang" refer to?


akucintaDani

It can mean which, that, and a shortened version of sayang


Alexandre56761

What about "They are reading a book I like"? Is it too much of a "slang"? (I'm not natively english)


roman2095

Leaving out "that" is usually grammatically acceptable, so your sentence is fine, although the "that" would often be included in this particular sentence as it emphasises that you like the book.


Xev758558

Why you have to put "a" everytime .................................


TIoD91

I wrote everything correct, yet it said I was wrong


BrianViolin

Why is "they are reading THE book that I like" incorrect?


akucintaDani

"itu" would be recommended for the, but i think it should be accepted as is


Wira_basa

That is acceptable, too.

Duolingo (and moderators) should have known and accepted this.


DazzaMark

The audio is vsry bad when he saya "yang", it sounded kike diang, or iang


Haytham91

They read.. Why wrong?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.