1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Hiu makan lumba-lumba."

"Hiu makan lumba-lumba."

Translation:Sharks eat dolphins.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


Noel446373

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.


Rick392366

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.

It depends on the context.
The Indonesian sentence sounds like a sort of a statement.
If that is the case and you're stating something in general, then it would be:
"Sharks eat dolphins"

BTW, do sharks really eat dolphins ?


DianaLR

You are correct, but the nouns aren’t in the plural in this sentence, so articles are required.


DanielCark

Are you sure they're not plural? If it refers to a general statement about the animals it seems well translated to me.


Rick392366

The Indonesian sentence uses the singular form.

"lumba-lumba" looks like a reduplicated form, but it isn't.
It's the singular form.
There is no plural form for this animal.
It's the same with some other animals : "kupu-kupu" (butterfly), "kura-kura" (turtle).

The plural form (reduplication) is not used when stating something in general.
Example:
"Dogs like bones." ==> "Anjing suka tulang."

The following sentences are grammatically incorrect:
"Anjing-anjing suka tulang."
"Anjing suka tulang-tulang."
"Anjing-anjing suka tulang-tulang."

You will be understood of course, but it's grammaticaly incorrect.


Haakon388572

This is a general statement, so no articles should be used in this case in English.


Kai660177

a shark eats a dolphin should be a correct translation as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.