"Hiu makan lumba-lumba."

Translation:Sharks eat dolphins.

August 23, 2018

3 Comments


Noel446373

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.

It depends on the context.
The Indonesian sentence sounds like a sort of a statement.
If that is the case and you're stating something in general, then it would be:
"Sharks eat dolphins"

BTW, do sharks really eat dolphins ?

August 23, 2018

DianaLR

You are correct, but the nouns aren’t in the plural in this sentence, so articles are required.

September 8, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.