"Hiu makan lumba-lumba."

Translation:Sharks eat dolphins.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noel446373

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.


Rick392366

definite and/indefinite articles required here: for example, The shark eats the dolphin, or a shark eats a dolphin, and so on.

It depends on the context.
The Indonesian sentence sounds like a sort of a statement.
If that is the case and you're stating something in general, then it would be:
"Sharks eat dolphins"

BTW, do sharks really eat dolphins ?


Ramjam720

That would depend on the species of shark and the species of dolphin. Bottle nose dolphins are well known to successfully challenge sharks of small to medium sizes.


Haakon388572

This is a general statement, so no articles should be used in this case in English.


Kai660177

a shark eats a dolphin should be a correct translation as well.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.