"Tanggal berapa sekarang?"

Translation:What date is it now?

August 23, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noel446373

Better to say: What is the date now? or What date is it now?


donny309620

Speaking of "date", it is more common to say "What is the date today?" or "What date is it today?".


Flanders1

totally agree


Rick392366

Better to say: What is the date now? or What date is it now?

Yes, I agree.
Please report it , so that they can fix it.


DianaLR

Sadly, the option to report the English translation has been removed from many of these sentences.


volumniax

What is today's date? What is the date today? (I know it's "now," but the only "now" that matters in terms of date is "which day.")


joeldipops

It could be a real sentence in some circumstances. Let's say you're up late on February 28th, you're not sure if it's a leap year, and you don't have a clock. You would be legitimately confused about what date it is right now.


dkfour

"What day is today?" is a more natural way of saying this in American English. "Now" doesn't sound correct.


Arkonide

Sekarang could also mean: It is. Hence, why is it wrong to say: What date is it?


noey536981

Im done. Goodbye to the Dates exercises.

Word ordering and acceptable answers in this section are so wrecked wth


Womba0

Would "Berapa tanggal sekarang?" also be correct?


joeldipops

I think that would be interpreted as "How many dates are there now?" I'm not sure if that would be nonsense or meaningful though.


mapmanic

I don't think an English speaker would say "what date is it now?" Maybe, "what date is it currently?" ("Currently" is one if the options in the pop-up for "sekarang.")

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.