"Ada berapa liter air di dalam kolam ini?"

Translation:How many litres of water are in this pool?

August 23, 2018

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

It should be "are in this pool"


lanawee

How many litres of water are there in this pool?


JamesTWils

The contributors really need to include "The English sentence is unnatural or has an error" or "The 'correct' sentence is unnatural or has an error" among the possible boxes to check of on the report function.


Bev425285

Where is the report function?


Bev425285

Why not dalam without di?


Noel397061

"are" not "is" - the correct translation is: How many litres of water are in this pool?


AnitaRRC

Agree, there should be another report box for bad English grammar. Such as 'are' for plurals


IlseDens

Why do we need to use "dalam" here? ... Di kolam ini.... is wrong???


josephRodgers

I think "di kolam ini" would mean "at this pool" whereas "dalam" is more about being " inside of."


Bev425285

So "dalam" without "di" would be correct?


Dn2iYClu

Why is there ada at the start of the question?


mocapino1

Swimming pool isn't correct???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.