1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Satu windu sama dengan delap…

"Satu windu sama dengan delapan tahun."

Translation:One windu equals to eight years.

August 23, 2018

12 Comments


Bierdame_Bo

Is Windu a word because 8 years is an important span of time for Indonesians or because Indonesia uses a different calendar than we do or is there another reason there's a word for this? I got the feeling I'm missing a whole background story here


goUIwWBC

Yeah I'm confused about that myself. Seems like its a traditional thing but I'm not sure how much relevance it has in modern Indonesia, which uses the Gregorian and/or Islamic calendars for official purposes.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Javanese_calendar


Noel446373

You can say: One windu equals eight years", or "One windu is equal to eight years."


OwenKal

This needs to be fixed, windu is not an English word and isn't listed in the options to select from. Just make it simpler and use in a sentence, something like: "Saya telah tinggal di sinu satu windu" = "I have lived here for eight years" (hope that makes sense, still learning, and don't really get the grammar yet)


araj04_plyglt

It is better if windu stays in the lesson.....learning a language also means learning the culture....this is some sort of cultural aspect in a language


Noel446373

"One windu equals eight years." or "One windu is equal to eight years."


Paul148530

One windu equals eight years


Stewart737090

I don't get windu. There is no real explanation for this term.


UpzahwvW

That's because there is no equivalent English term, which is okay. It may be confusing to English speakers, but language also encodes different cultural concepts that are not shared by everyone.


SongShiQuan

Windu isn't really commonly used by Indonesians my friend said.


Adriano25006

the correct translation is "one windu is equal to 8 years", or "one windu equals * years" The translation given is incorrect.


Andy521495

One windu equals 8 years.Equals to is poor grammar

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.