"Rumah itu tidak kotor."

Translation:That house is not dirty.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Other answers accept "the" as a translation for "itu". Should it be accepted here?

August 23, 2018

YdWin

Yes, actually in Indonesian we do not really have definite article, so "the" can be translated as "itu"

June 8, 2019

adrianwhatever

How do we know when "itu" means "that" (as I first learned it) and "the" (as I first encountered it here)?

August 30, 2018

anno35

agreed. elsewhere 'itu' has been translated as 'the'. it seems to me that both 'the' and 'that' should be acceptable

September 6, 2018

YdWin

We dont really have definite article, so whenever you found "the", it can be translated as "itu"

June 8, 2019

Jo_Alfonsius

Rumah itu tidak kotor, hanya dipakai buat pekerjaan yang kotor.

July 3, 2019

Mars824834

They don't have a word for the in Indonesian, so the the is just for english context.

November 29, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.