1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Rumah itu tidak kotor."

"Rumah itu tidak kotor."

Translation:That house is not dirty.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


LewisLearnsLangs

Other answers accept "the" as a translation for "itu". Should it be accepted here?


YdWin

Yes, actually in Indonesian we do not really have definite article, so "the" can be translated as "itu"


adrianwhatever

How do we know when "itu" means "that" (as I first learned it) and "the" (as I first encountered it here)?


anno35

agreed. elsewhere 'itu' has been translated as 'the'. it seems to me that both 'the' and 'that' should be acceptable


YdWin

We dont really have definite article, so whenever you found "the", it can be translated as "itu"


RobinGibcu

I said "That home isn't dirty" and it was wrong? It should be correct


haqqiabdillah

Yes, that should be correct I think


CoconutPete

I had to see if someone else had the same experience as me. WE WERE RIGHT!

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.