"This woman does not eat rice."

Translation:यह औरत चावल नहीं खाती।

August 23, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theophaniaa

I struggle with when to put nahi before or after


yuhua1a

Generally it goes before the verb


MarksAaron

Why does this not have है at the end?


zeebo7

You can leave out the है for negative sentances, but it is also okay to include it.


army_girl21.

No, Itz not just the same u wanna say


army_girl21.

I guess coz this is a usual quality of her, she never eats rice is not a present tense's sentence and क्ष है represents the present tense


AhmedHasan682228

I still think adding the hai is better.


army_girl21.

Np, है is only added in present sentences but this sentence does not represent the present tense so the h is removed. Coz its her general quality to not eat that thing


soobee620

So वह औरत चावल नहीं खाती है should be accepted?


army_girl21.

Yp, it can also be accepted I think so


Roger423959

In East India I have found that खाना is also used to mean rice.


army_girl21.

I don't have any idea 'bout this Bt i think खाना is called for food n rice is also a food Bt food is nt jst a rice I think south Indians use to eat rice more


shrenid

Can इस औरत be used instead of यह औरत?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.