1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Riña raqiroso pikīptas."

"Riña raqiroso pikīptas."

Translation:The girl read with a friend.

August 23, 2018

4 Comments


dreamloomer

There should be a tile with "reads". "The girl read with a friend" is ungrammatical in English!


hurrdeedurr

Read is also the past tense of 'read'. The pronunciation is different - present tense 'reed' vs past tense 'red'. So in present tense it would say, 'The girl reads with a friend', the past tense would be, 'The girl read with a friend.'


LEPerezV94

The audio sounds like if it says "raqirossa" instead of "raqiroso"


Dedalvs

It does. :( I'll try to fix it.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.