"Ada ubi di sisi oven di dapur."

Translation:There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen.

August 23, 2018

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


8enP1jip

Is this meant to mean that they're literally sticking to the sides of the oven? If not, I would suggest using "beside" instead. Or perhaps I have misunderstood the sentence...


Sam67858

Agreed. It’s hard to understand what this sentence is about.


wolfe.mcbr

I think it means on the edges. Beside the oven would be di samping.


Noel397061

This translation does not make sense - are the yams spread all over the sides of the oven? Or are the yams inside the oven, placed at the edges(sides)?


Klokwerktweets

I think the yams are placed to the sides so the pizza can be in the middle :S


LeanneFewi

A very clumsy and confusing way of describing the yams and their relation to the oven in the kitchen.


Leapy3

I have no idea what this sentence is trying to say in English, it makes no sense whatsoever the way it has been translated.


Ms.Fixer

I got answers from native speakers and it turned out that there are NOT yams INSIDE the oven... https://hinative.com/questions/18229677

The Indonesian sentence means that there are yams beside the oven. The English translation ("There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen") should be rectified because I also had the same image as @Noel397061 's -- There was a small explosion inside the oven, and yams were spread and stick to the oven... In this case, the Indonesian sentence needs to be written as "Ada ubi di sisi DALAM oven di dapur" to articulate the yams remaining inside the oven.


joeldipops

Maybe sisi is better translated as "edge"?


Dn2iYClu

What is the difference between sisi and samping?


joeldipops

Sisi is the side of something, like a square has four sides. Samping is beside something, like I sat beside my friend.


sapere__aude

Besides all this, it should be acceptable to say "the kitchen oven" instead of the awfully long-winded phrase "the oven in the kitchen." There are many mistakes like this in the course.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.