"Ada ubi di sisi oven di dapur."

Translation:There are yams on the sides of the oven in the kitchen.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


8enP1jip

Is this meant to mean that they're literally sticking to the sides of the oven? If not, I would suggest using "beside" instead. Or perhaps I have misunderstood the sentence...

August 23, 2018

Sam67858

Agreed. It’s hard to understand what this sentence is about.

September 6, 2018

sapere__aude

Besides all this, it should be acceptable to say "the kitchen oven" instead of the awfully long-winded phrase "the oven in the kitchen." There are many mistakes like this in the course.

February 17, 2019

Noel397061

This translation does not make sense - are the yams spread all over the sides of the oven? Or are the yams inside the oven, placed at the edges(sides)?

December 9, 2018

Klokwerktweets

I think the yams are placed to the sides so the pizza can be in the middle :S

April 3, 2019

Hafidh.Ihromi

The way the speaker pronounce oven is unnatural. It should be like ofen (Oh-fuhn), not ah-vuhn

September 27, 2018

joeldipops

Maybe sisi is better translated as "edge"?

November 2, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.