"Musim semi, musim panas, musim gugur, musim dingin."

Translation:Spring, summer, fall, winter.

August 23, 2018

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Noel446373

An alternative to "fall" is "autumn"


tsuj1g1r1

So "hot season, dead season, cold season" and...? What's "semi"?


Sundoro1

What is "fall"?


octavzlatior

Another word for autumn.


LesBoag

"fall" is a word used in the USA as a substitute for Autumn. The proper translation of Musim Gugur to English is "Autumn"


svLjZvvx

Where I live in tropical Australia very close to Indonesia these seasons do not apply. We have 'wet' or 'rainy' or 'the monsoon', 'hot' and 'dry'. I think these apply in Indonesia as well.


maisie218323

They do. I have never heard these terms, usually rainy season/ dry season.


LesBoag

"Musim gugur" does not mean "fall" in English. It only means "fall" in the USA. The instruction was to translate to English so the correct answer has to be "Autumn". The word "fall" is never used to mean Autumn in proper English, only in the USA and possibly Canadian versions of English would that be used.


Richard742371

American English is as proper as British English, they're just something like variants


ScottFento3

No, that's not quite accurate. It is not an Americanism. North America adopted primarily the English "fall" in the 17th and 18th Centuries, roughly time-wise, and it stuck. At that time in England, 'fall' and 'autumn,' the latter from French, were used in different parts of the country, used almost interchangeably. "Autumn" became dominant in, again, roughly the 19th Century. This is widely documented in writing of that era.

That said, of course 'autumn' should also be accepted, and we use that all the time, as well, in the States.


S.SAINT-SOUTANE

Fall is american english. British would say autumn.


artic_sebas

Musim dingin akan datang


Flanders1

You've been watching 'Games of Thrones' - an excellent way to escape from lockdown boredom, cheers


ChrisSamps19

Musim dingin datang


KiernanBox

Since the new formatting, word bank is being obscured by the typing options, has happened on a few questions.


Flanders1

I agree, it's a real pain


Yenny_Yenny

She pronounces "semi" incorrectly. The first vowel should be a schwa.


MarkGotten

Budding season, hot season, falling season, cold season


jeffreysch679941

Can every one finish this course in six months .? Its alot.


Cherie232818

Cannot move on to next questiom

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.