1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Gedung ini sudah digunakan k…

"Gedung ini sudah digunakan ketika perguruan tinggi ini didirikan."

Translation:This building was already being used when this university was founded.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


donny309620

"This building was already in use at the time this university was established" should also be acceptable.


8enP1jip

Should be "... When this university was founded"


Sam67858

Yes. Can’t mix tenses in one sentence!


BenShaw49503

"This building was already being used when this university was founded" should be accepted.


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "This building was being used already when this university was founded" incorrect?

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.