"Gedung ini sudah digunakan ketika perguruan tinggi ini didirikan."

Translation:This building was already being used when this university was founded.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


donny309620

"This building was already in use at the time this university was established" should also be acceptable.


8enP1jip

Should be "... When this university was founded"


Sam67858

Yes. Can’t mix tenses in one sentence!


Fosdick1

Why is my answer "This building was being used already when this university was founded" incorrect?


BenShaw495

"This building was already being used when this university was founded" should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.