"Which car is ours?"

Translation:Quelle voiture est la nôtre ?

March 29, 2013

28 Comments


StargazyPi

Is the hybrid option of "laquelle voiture est â nous?" valid? I'm struggling with where to use "laquelle" and "quelle" a bit.

April 10, 2013

Sitesurf

No, it does not work, because "laquelle" is a pronoun, so only "quelle" as an adjective can be placed in front of a noun:

  • quelle voiture est la nôtre ?
  • quelle voiture est à nous ?
April 11, 2013

garasaratnam

Sorry -- what is the difference between "la nôtre" and "à nous" ?

June 18, 2013

Sitesurf

"à nous" (à moi, à toi, à lui, à elle, à soi (on), à vous, à eux, à elles) is used only with verb être.

  • ... est à nous (= ...est la nôtre)

With other verbs, "la nôtre" (la mienne, la tienne...) being a pronoun, you can use it as subject or as object:

  • la nôtre est garée devant la maison (ours is parked in front of the house)
  • j'ai garé la nôtre devant la maison (I parked ours in front of the house)
June 18, 2013

braulio09

Hovering over which suggests "Que" but when I wrote "Que voiture est notre?" it marks it wrong. Did Duolingo suggest a wrong translation for which?

November 12, 2013

Sitesurf

When you hover on words, Duo shows you a variety of possible translations which depend on various contexts. What you see is not to be applied specifically to the sentence you are working on.

And indeed, "which" can mean "que" in appropriate context, and a few other things, like:

  • it is the red dress which I chose = c'est la robe rouge que j'ai choisie

  • it is boring, which could be expected = c'est ennuyeux, ce à quoi on pouvait s'attendre

  • it is available in red or blue, so which is your choice? = il existe en rouge ou en bleu, alors quel est ton choix ?

  • which pen is yours? lequel est ton stylo ?

November 12, 2013

saropod

Would "Notre voiture est laquelle?" work?

March 29, 2013

Sitesurf

It is clumsy. you can alternatively say "quelle voiture est la nôtre ?"

March 29, 2013

Keeying

Quelle voiture est la nôtre? - I don't understand why the "la" is there...

June 9, 2013

Sitesurf

"Le mien, le tien, le sien, le nôtre, le vôtre, le leur" are all possessive pronouns, using an article like nouns.

They have also feminine and plural forms, depending which noun they replace:

  • my car / ma voiture: la mienne
  • your cars / tes voitures: les tiennes
  • our dog / notre chien: le nôtre
  • their friends / leurs amis: les leurs
June 9, 2013

arthurhl

when can i use 'nos' instant of notre.

June 14, 2013

hqjb

nos is plural of notre...sounds weird but the plurality depends on the noun that follows e.g. nos voitures/notre voiture

August 10, 2013

ruso.ruso

celui que voiture est notre? why is incorrect?

August 31, 2013

Sitesurf

what you propose translates to "the one that car is ours" - that does not work.

Correct alternatives:

  • quelle voiture est la nôtre ? (which car is ours?)

  • laquelle est notre voiture ? (which is our car?)

September 1, 2013

ruso.ruso

thank you it's clear now

September 1, 2013

DavidJosephG

What about saying "Laquelle est la notre?" ? I guess it's wrong in this case because it doesn't specify that we're talking about a car, but I think it's grammatically sound, no?

January 10, 2014

herbalgirl

why doesn't the definition of "ours" include "la" notre as well as "le" notre?

January 17, 2014

Sitesurf

because "une voiture" is feminine.

January 20, 2014

jlimster

how would you use est-ce que for this question?

January 31, 2014

Sitesurf

You could switch to "est-ce que c'est notre voiture ?/ est-ce que cette voiture est à nous ?" but you would miss the meaning of a preexisting choice, as expressed by "which one/laquelle".

January 31, 2014

jlimster

so theres no way to use est-ce que with quel like the other words qui, quand. Not sure about pourquoi either

February 1, 2014

Sitesurf

Generally, one interrogative word or expression is sufficient to ask a question.

Sometimes, though, you can hear "quand est-ce que... ?", but it is not very good French if there is no obvious reason to do it:

Obvious reason: "quand mangé-je ?" is the formal interrogative construction to translate "when do I eat?". But it is difficult to say, hardly ever used for that reason and in this specific case, it is better to say "quand est-ce que je mange ?" or "quand pourrai-je manger ?".

The same problem happens with all verbs of 1st group (infinitive ending in -er) and 1st person singular indicative present.

February 1, 2014

MegaSpy

Duolingo could at least explain rules like the 'la' needed.

March 17, 2014

Sitesurf

Possessive pronouns are:

  • mine = le mien, la mienne, les miens, les miennes
  • yours = le tien, la tienne, les tiens, les tienne
  • his/hers = le sien, la sienne, les siens, les siennes
  • ours = le nôtre, la nôtre, les nôtres
  • yours = le vôtre, la vôtre, les vôtres
  • theirs = le leur, la leur, les leurs
March 18, 2014

sampritipanda

Why is "Laquelle sommes notre voiture?" wrong? The conjugation of etre for nous is sommes, isn't it?

March 25, 2014

Sitesurf

"sommes" is verb "être" in 1st persn plural, ie "nous" (we).

The subject of this sentence is pronoun "laquelle" ie a feminine singular word, ie 3rd person singular.

March 26, 2014

groove_yam

"laquelle est nos voiture" is wrong, it says pay attention to the gender. car is feminine as is nos, non?

April 28, 2014

Sitesurf

The possessive adjectives working with "nous" are "notre" if the object is singular (masc or fem) and "nos" if the object is plural (masc or fem).

Therefore: notre voiture (one car) and nos voitures (more than one car).

April 29, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.