"Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk."

Translation:She eats an apple because she does not like oranges.

August 23, 2018

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


akilleyca.48

the combination 'eats an apple' sounds weird it should be

'eats apples' if you're referring to a general habit 'is eating an apple' if you're referring to a one time event


akucintaDani

It seems fine to me and natural enough


HenriCooks

I feel like ''because he dislikes oranges'' should be accepted, since it usually accepts ''dislike'' for ''tidak suka''.


YusufNW53

Did you know? Karena is an Hindi/Sanskrit word taken as a loan word in Indonesian.

PS. I see a lot of Arabic and Sanskrit words in Indonesian :)


Watashiomu

Yes i noticed i am a sanskrit student!


TanyaGross2

What is the difference between he and she


akucintaDani

Nothing. Both are dia


Adam117151

Should it not be jeruk-jeruk for oranges to determine its one apple and plural oranges


DebbydeHaa

I thought DIA means he or she; is both the same!


akucintaDani

It does. If it didnt accept one then report it


ratboizs

it marked me as wrong when I wrote "he ate apples because he dislikes oranges"


akucintaDani

Needs to be reported


mohelhageen

Pronunciation : Kar-nah OR Ka-raih-nah ?


akucintaDani

I hear lots of Indonesians say karna when it's said in conversation


Jennifer788056

Sounds like my first daughter. My second daughter is the opposite.


Karam971499

Why oranges It is jeruk Not Jeruk jeruk


Suzanne746449

Dia can be for he or she , why is wrong ? I put he instead of she


akucintaDani

As long as your 'he' is consistent with the sentence then it should be correct and you can report it


Sim678572

Dia means either male or female third person singular


icul_p

why 'apel' use 'an apple' but 'jeruk' use 'oranges', it is not 'sebuah apel' and 'jeruk-jeruk', right?


Vickiketut

Why is it a single apple but oranges.how do i know if its one or more. I wrote apples & it was wrong?


akucintaDani

Apple and apples should be correct, however orangev shouldn't be accepted because it's incorrect in english unless it's "an orange"


AlvUZF

I tried 'He eats apple because he doesn't like oranges' - marked incorrect. I wonder is it my use of 'apple' or 'doesn't' or both. I thought my use of apple was acceptable, as in 'what fruit does he eat for a snack'..


NooKy12

The direction is "Type what you hear" not translate. How come I got wrong answer when I type in Bahasa???

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.