1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Dia makan apel karena dia ti…

"Dia makan apel karena dia tidak suka jeruk."

Translation:She eats an apple because she does not like oranges.

August 23, 2018

17 Comments


akilleyca.48

the combination 'eats an apple' sounds weird it should be

'eats apples' if you're referring to a general habit 'is eating an apple' if you're referring to a one time event


HenriCooks

I feel like ''because he dislikes oranges'' should be accepted, since it usually accepts ''dislike'' for ''tidak suka''.


YusufNW53

Did you know? Karena is an Hindi/Sanskrit word taken as a loan word in Indonesian.

PS. I see a lot of Arabic and Sanskrit words in Indonesian :)


Watashiomu

Yes i noticed i am a sanskrit student!


farrahdilap

it marked me as wrong when I wrote "he ate apples because he dislikes oranges"


Adam117151

Should it not be jeruk-jeruk for oranges to determine its one apple and plural oranges


TanyaGross2

What is the difference between he and she


Karam971499

Why oranges It is jeruk Not Jeruk jeruk


Nicolas251453

I agree their translation is ❤❤❤❤❤❤ up. Indonesian people are also in line with that


Vickikutut

Why is it a single apple but oranges.how do i know if its one or more. I wrote apples & it was wrong?


TanKS5202Apr2020

My answer should be accepted ?!


mohelhageen

Pronunciation : Kar-nah OR Ka-raih-nah ?


Jennifer788056

Sounds like my first daughter. My second daughter is the opposite.


DebbydeHaa

I thought DIA means he or she; is both the same!


Suzanne746449

Dia can be for he or she , why is wrong ? I put he instead of she


Sim678572

Dia means either male or female third person singular

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.