1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Penciuman hidung dia jelek s…

"Penciuman hidung dia jelek saat dia sakit."

Translation:His nose's sense of smell is poor when he is sick.

August 23, 2018

11 Comments


Noel446373

The word "nose's" is redundant in this sentence because it is the only organ that smells. Therefore, "His sense of smell is poor when he is sick" is more correct.


kaphinga

I agree: "nose's" is redundant. I saw it in a previous question about "a dog's nose's sense of smell ..", too.


IamJacksSpleen

Indonesian just likes this kind of reduplications though, you kind of need to translate them too.


Kai660177

not really, that's why automated translation is still easily recognizable


DuskyDaniel

Why not "buruk" instead of "jelek"?


tsuj1g1r1

And besides, it would have been "the sense of smell of her/his nose". Non-sentient beings don't normally get the possessive in English, until they're being metaphorically talked about as having a will of their own or something.


mjzeekdaniels

I think this is common in some countries. I find it weird when people say the sky is blue color.


BalaSteele

w/o nose is accepted now


Christiaan390068

'while' should be accepted

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.