1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Czech
  4. >
  5. "Which man is Matěj?"

"Which man is Matěj?"

Translation:Který muž je Matěj?

August 23, 2018

15 Comments


Maty1020

Který muž je matej


endless_sleeper

We do accept names without diacritics in English but we will never accept them on the Czech side. Hope it's clear.


Meziane13003

In what extent "Ktery muz Matej je" is wrong? Which man Matej is? Which man is Matej? Both make sense in english, I'd say.


VladaFu

That is a very awkward word order. Never compare Czech and English word orders directly in detail, it won't bring anything good. In Czech the last part of the sentence is stressed, it is the main point of the sentence.

You could only use this word order if there the person first pointed to other people before and the answer was "Tenhle muž František není." than the person gets annoyed and asks "Which man IS Matěj?" "Který muž Matěj JE?". But that is very strange and in practice one would choose different words.


Meziane13003

Euh ok. In Czech, the last part of the sentence is the main point, really? That's interesting. And about the Czech/English comparison, I just used so more people could help me. I speak a bit polish and I think polish people would not be shocked if I said "Ktory mezczyzna Matej jest?" or "Ktory to mezczyzna Matej?". Anyway, thanks for your help


VladaFu

Yes the last part is usually the main point you are asking about unless you use the most basic neutral word order.

In declarative sentences the final part is usually the comment (in Polish remat).


Meziane13003

OK, thanks. Polish remat, what's that?


Maciek.92

I'm a polish native and "jest" at the end of this sentence sounds very strange. I suppose it's correct but sounds poetic or rhetorical, not as something you would hear in everyday speech (yet some words should be declinated).


Vlad_Lesnievski

"Který člověk je Matěj?" should also be accepted


VladaFu

Please use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations.


ololo-518

What about "Matěj je ktery muž?", could that be possible translation?


CharissaSc3

Why is "Ktere muz je Matej" wrong? (apart from the accents?


VladaFu

The masculine singular form is který. Které is singular neuter (or something plural).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.