"Which man is Matěj?"

Translation:Který muž je Matěj?

August 23, 2018

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Maty1020

Který muž je matej


endless_sleeper

We do accept names without diacritics in English but we will never accept them on the Czech side. Hope it's clear.


Vlad_Lesnievski

"Který člověk je Matěj?" should also be accepted


VladaFu

Please use "My answer should have been accepted" to report missing translations.


Meziane13003

In what extent "Ktery muz Matej je" is wrong? Which man Matej is? Which man is Matej? Both make sense in english, I'd say.


VladaFu

That is a very awkward word order. Never compare Czech and English word orders directly in detail, it won't bring anything good. In Czech the last part of the sentence is stressed, it is the main point of the sentence.

You could only use this word order if there the person first pointed to other people before and the answer was "Tenhle muž František není." than the person gets annoyed and asks "Which man IS Matěj?" "Který muž Matěj JE?". But that is very strange and in practice one would choose different words.


Meziane13003

Euh ok. In Czech, the last part of the sentence is the main point, really? That's interesting. And about the Czech/English comparison, I just used so more people could help me. I speak a bit polish and I think polish people would not be shocked if I said "Ktory mezczyzna Matej jest?" or "Ktory to mezczyzna Matej?". Anyway, thanks for your help


VladaFu

Yes the last part is usually the main point you are asking about unless you use the most basic neutral word order.

In declarative sentences the final part is usually the comment (in Polish remat).


Meziane13003

OK, thanks. Polish remat, what's that?


Maciek.92

I'm a polish native and "jest" at the end of this sentence sounds very strange. I suppose it's correct but sounds poetic or rhetorical, not as something you would hear in everyday speech (yet some words should be declinated).


SGuthrie0

Which man Matej is? -- Very awkward, no good, in English.
Which man is Matej? -- Good


ololo-518

What about "Matěj je ktery muž?", could that be possible translation?


Matija224201

Hello!

Is it necessary for "Který muž" to be together? I tried with "Který je muž Matěj?", but it was wrong. This word order is OK in Croatian, that's why I tried it.

New edit

Which man is Matěj?

Který je muž Matěj? - wrong

Který je Matěj muž? - wrong

Který muž je Matěj? - OK

What kind of man is Matěj?

Jaký je muž Matěj? - wrong

Jaký je Matěj muž? - OK

Jaký muž je Matěj? - OK

Just tried all of these (for two different exercises). Would anyone explain wrong word orders? In Croatian all six are OK, I really thought they would also be in Czech.

Thanks AgnusOinas! Got my answers.


AgnusOinas

Using "který", there are basically two possible word orders:

  • Který muž je Matěj?
  • Matěj je který muž?

So yes, we need to keep "který muž" together. Those two should be the only accepted answers, but colloquially, "jaký" is sometimes used for "který". Some would say it's wrong, but it's far from uncommon, so we include it as a possibility. In that case though, only the same two word orders are correct, as with "který".

You wrote: "Jaký je Matěj muž? - OK" -- that's actually not among the accepted answers and when I test it, its gets rejected (as it should).

Now, with "jaký" (when it's not just used as a replacement for "který"), it actually means "What kind of man is Matěj?" -- a very different question. And for that, various word orders are possible:

  • Jaký je Matěj muž? -- the preferred word order
  • Jaký je muž Matěj?
  • Jaký muž je Matěj?
  • Matěj je jaký muž?
  • Matěj je muž jaký? (the least usual)

Notice that the most common word order with "jaký", meaning "what kind" is different than the word order with "který (jaký)" meaning "which".


Matija224201

Thanks AgnusOinas!

Sorry for the misunderstanding. I listed "který" and "jaký" as examples in general, not as a solution to this exercise. Everything is clear.


AgnusOinas

Yes, but you marked each example with "OK" or "wrong" depending on if they're accepted as answers in this exercise -- and that's the problem because some of them are only wrong as translations of "Which man is Matěj?", while others are wrong in general ;-) So I tried to explain the difference. I'm glad it's clear now. Zdravo!


CharissaSc3

Why is "Ktere muz je Matej" wrong? (apart from the accents?


VladaFu

The masculine singular form is který. Které is singular neuter (or something plural).


rstoeckel

I used "Jaký je František manžel" (what kind of husband is F?) as a reference to try a parallel structure here: "Který je Matěj muž?" but it didn't work out here... but that's how I learn! Kind of interesting how these two interrogative adjectives allow for different structures.


VladaFu

You can have them in parallel with:

Jaký manžel je František? - Který muž je Matěj?

Here, however, you really need to keep "Který muž" together.


yasin558296

Hi, I am confused. Please help me. There was another question and the correct answer was "které děti to je?"
And because of that sentence i answered like " Který muž Matěj je ? " and this is wrong.

How does it work, please ?


VladaFu

"Které děti to je." is not a grammatical Czech sentence. It could be "jsou" or some other change.

Putting the verb last makes it the focus of the sentence. That is very awkward here. Asi if you first encountered many men who ARE NOT Matěj, and you are finally asking, which man IS Matěj then, when those that we saw were not?


AgnusOinas

The difference between:

  • Které děti to jsou? (plural)
  • Které dítě to je? (singular)
  • Který muž je Matěj?
  • Které děti jsou tvoje? (Which children are yours?)

...is that "to" is a clitic -- a short unstressed word that is normally placed in the 2nd position. That's why it the questions with "to", the word order looks different -- the 1st position is "který/á/é something" and the 2nd position it "to". In the other sentences, there is no "to", so the normal question order applies -- i.e. question word(s), then immediately the verb (je, jsou...) and only then the subject (Matěj, for example).

Learn Czech in just 5 minutes a day. For free.