1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Pagamos os tomates."

"Pagamos os tomates."

Translation:We pay for the tomatoes.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments


FelizitasS

We pay the tomatoes Is there really a "for" necessary?


morvan82

Unless we are giving money to the tomatoes, the "for" is absolutely necessary.


LingoManiac83

I'm wondering the same. Felizitas, are you German, learning Portuguese from English, too? :D


Bas163461

I thought the same. I thought that would be: Pagamos pelos tomates.


dias.rr

"Pagamos pelos tomates" means the same thing, and would also be correct.


Moneypenny_007

In English we say: I pay the bill (does not meaning I am giving the money to the paper (morvan82), I pay the hotel, so I think in English in this case will not be needed. A different case would be if I am paying on your behalf i.e. at the entrance of a disco and I say: I will pay for you.


leumasdranrab

Is this correct Portuguese? Why wouldn't it be pelos tomates?


Paulenrique

Pagar doesn't require a preposition, so it should be "Pagamos os tomates".


OGatoCanadense

Can you (or someone) explain this please?


dias.rr

You have to use "pelos" if the amount spent is specified: "eu paguei cinco reais pelos tomates".

In case it's not, I'd say both "paguei os tomates" and "paguei pelos tomates" are acceptable.


HiUNTj

why is "We buy the tomatoes" not correct?


FelizitasS

May the native speakers correct me

to buy = comprar, to pay = pagar, Duo prefers literal translations. So - we buy the tomatoes would be : "nós compramos os tomates"


HiUNTj

thank you very much :)


Traoullos

Shouldn't it be "dos tomates" if we use "for the" ??


Paulenrique

Pagar does not require a preposition.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.