"Potrzebuję pielęgniarki."

Translation:I need a nurse.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


Arnoldpitt

Is nurse genitive singular? if so why genitive

August 23, 2018

Jellei

Yes. The verb "potrzebować" needs Genitive, it's just something you have to remember.

August 23, 2018

RobinB896941

To remember this, I mentally interpret "Potrzebuję ..." as "I am in need of ...", which at least "looks" Genitive.

February 10, 2019

JerryMcCarthy99

Dropdown hints show "(female) nurse" but "female nurse" isn't accepted. It would be reasonable for a female patient to request a female nurse. Or is "pielęgniarka" applicable to both genders of nurse?

April 12, 2019

Jellei

No, a male one is "pielęgniarz". OK, added "female nurse".

April 13, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.