"Saya dan teman saya suka pelajaran matematika."

Translation:My friend and I like the mathematics subject.

August 23, 2018

7 Comments


Sam67858

A more natural English translation would be "My friend and I like mathematics" or "...the math course"

August 30, 2018

volumniax

I would agree with "My friend and I like math(ematics)" and "the math course," as well as "the math class."

September 1, 2018

gongpur

the subject math or just math never with subject at the end

September 25, 2018

attilagaspar

the correct answer has different word order than the Indonesian

August 23, 2018

Ria___

Are you referring to the "My friend and I" bit? I assumed that's because it's correct English to order it as "My friend and I" ("Me and my friend" is not grammatically correct, but often used casually in conversation) and maybe it's the same way in Indonesian where it's more natural or grammatically correct to order it as "Saya dan teman saya".

October 18, 2018

Allverdizade

"Me and my friend" is not grammatically correct, but often used casually in conversation

What's gramamtically incorrect about that?

January 16, 2019

batguano

when you're the subject of the sentence, you use the nominative form "I" and not the accusative form "me". So "I did it", not "Me did it.". But "He did it to me", not "He did it to I." because now you are the object in the sentence.

February 2, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.