"Saya dan teman saya suka pelajaran matematika."

Translation:My friend and I like the mathematics subject.

August 23, 2018

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sam67858

A more natural English translation would be "My friend and I like mathematics" or "...the math course"


volumniax

I would agree with "My friend and I like math(ematics)" and "the math course," as well as "the math class."


Waajds

I believe "My friend and I like math" should also be accepted.


fkeizer

This is not grammatically correct: it should be 'the subject of mathematics' or just 'mathematics'.


pomomxm

the subject math or just math never with subject at the end


CorSleutel2701

I thought pelajaran was lesson and not subject.


attilagaspar

the correct answer has different word order than the Indonesian


SteveMcQue18

I made a mistake and said

My friend and like the mathematics subject. and it still said I was right


CosmicRaph

I said, "... like lessons of mathematics."

Is it truly not working here ?


PeterC-L

As a native English speaker me and my friend is every day language and should be accepted.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.