1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Kamu makan jeruk."

"Kamu makan jeruk."

Translation:You eat an orange.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


Panu132571

Why "You eat orange" is not correct?


AlexMoby

Hi, is Kamu used in formal or informal situations ?


Andri833178

Kamu = formal (sopan). lu, gw = informal.


alhanunalf

nope. formal of you in Indonesian is "Anda"


Asif805470

Kamu is used for informal situations.. Amongst persons, who know each other well..


LLentil

Kamu is usually used in formal situations while aku is used in informal situations


FTDhanter

namanya bhs inggris palsu

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.