"Saya berhasil berdiri."

Translation:I managed to stand.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


tattyshax

Why is 'I manage to stand' not acceptable? Thanks!

August 23, 2018

Bobh42

Agreed . why is it past tense

August 29, 2018

anno35

there is nothing here to indicate past tense, so, 'i manage to stand' should be acceptable

August 29, 2018

petervdg

I succeed to stand up, is fine as well

September 17, 2018

svLjZvvx

GIven translation I succeeded to stand is incorrect

September 5, 2018

RussG10

Is "I suceed in standing" also an acceptable translation?

September 13, 2018

ThanhMai634581

weird

November 2, 2018

DerDeutschkurs

Can you use that sentence in the context of surfing?

November 24, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.