1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya berhasil berdiri."

"Saya berhasil berdiri."

Translation:I succeeded to stand up.

August 23, 2018

32 Comments


KelpyPony

In my English, I "succeed at" things. I've never spoken of "succeeding to" any verb in my whole native speaking life.


ErinPalmer13

Yes, or even "succeed in" something, not "succeed to". That is grammatically incorrect.


tattyshax

Why is 'I manage to stand' not acceptable? Thanks!


KelpyPony

Every time I hit this in review the English sentence "I succeeded to stand up" bothers me.


gilscot1

‘to succeed to do something’ is globish (global English ie English spoken by non native speakers) In real, proper English, you can ONLY say ‘to succeed in doing sth’ or ‘to succeed at sth’ plus maybe one or two variations depending on circumstances, but to succeed TO is wrong


Flanders1

This sentence is very bad English and would be marked incorrect in any school.


anno35

there is nothing here to indicate past tense, so, 'i manage to stand' should be acceptable


svLjZvvx

GIven translation I succeeded to stand is incorrect


RussG10

Is "I suceed in standing" also an acceptable translation?


Bobh42

Agreed . why is it past tense


Handrisuselo

There is an error in Duolingo system. When you tab on a word to use, it sometimes doesn't react. As a result, you make a mistake because you miss that word. Tips: don't do your lesson too fast.


DerDeutschkurs

Can you use that sentence in the context of surfing?


Karnowo

I would hope so, about the only time I can imagine it making any sense.


ScottDwane

I succeeded in standing up on the surfboard


kuyaC

Does it mean 웃 (just standing there...)
or
sitting-->standing (getting up)?


Emil248727

Im pretty sure it means both


ibs707524

Worst sentence structure ever. Makes no sense at all


FrankV245521

If you sit on the floor all the time like you do in Indonesia then it makes sense to have an expression like this. Especially as we get older.


doubletops1

'I succeeded in standing up'. Still very awkward


Lissa502270

I translated this as "I successfully stood (up)", which sounds much better in English, and it was accepted. Some of the ber- words seem to function more like adv/adj in English. I could also see "I managed to stand (up)" as something a native English speaker would say, although it communicates a slightly different shade of meaning.


AVAX3M

It's wrong because the focus in your answer is on "standing" rather in "succeeding".


AVAX3M

"I succeed(ed) in standing (up)" is also accepted.


petervdg

I succeed to stand up, is fine as well


gilscot1

No, sorry, ‘to succeed to do something’ is globish. In real, proper English, you can say ‘to succeed in doing sth’ or ‘to succeed at sth’


adclinton

Why not, "I succeeded standing up"?


Flanders1

It is not a sentence in English. This just does not make sense in English.


ararat-tempest

so let's hurray for this ever disabled man.


mapmanic

"I succeeded in standing." Would be better English.


esterhammerfic

The word bank only allows me to say "I succeeded to stand up", which no fluent English speaker would say

Related Discussions

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.