1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "Saya mau pesan sarapan."

"Saya mau pesan sarapan."

Translation:I want to order breakfast.

August 23, 2018

9 Comments


Johnathanv483403

Is "makan pagi" an appropriate substitute for 'breakfast'?


Rick392366

Is "makan pagi" an appropriate substitute for 'breakfast'?

"makan pagi" (verb)
"makanan pagi" (noun)
"sarapan" (noun)

"sarapan" = "makanan pagi"= breakfast.


FarisAufa1

Dude, you give a not a standard example. No one say makan pagi or makanan pagi. Sarapan can both be as noun and verb. Sarapan (n) : breakfast Sarapan (v) : to have breakfast


sighwrigh

Is there a reason that "I would like to order breakfast" is not accepted? In English it is generally rude to just say "I want to order breakfast", most first language users would use "would like"


ErinPalmer13

I thought "makan pagi" was breakfast; "makan siang" lunch and "makan malam" dinner.


Rick392366

Yes, correct.

sarapan = makan pagi <== synonyms


ErinPalmer13

@sighwrigh ... maybe if we say "silakan" (please) first, it would sound less abrupt.

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.