"You drink milk."

Translation:Você bebe leite.

March 29, 2013

18 Comments


GrgoCroatia

why not 'tu bebes leite' ? :S

September 9, 2013

djeidot

that would be correct. Not common in BR, but an acceptable answer.

February 1, 2014

GrgoCroatia

thanks. makes things a bit different since chances are bigger that I will meet Portuguese speakers from Europe/Portugal than Br, but good to know both =)

February 1, 2014

.brea.

Is 'você' the equivalent of the spanish 'usted'?

October 9, 2013

djeidot

Yes, it is. They are very similar in grammar. But while in Spain (and Portugal) usted/você is the polite way of saying tú/tu, in Brasil it is the common way.

October 15, 2013

greenlikejuly

Why is is "Você bebe" and not "Você bebeis"?

April 29, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

In portuguese, the singular you is different from the plural you. We've got Você (singular) and Vocês (plural)

And that is not all. The second person in conjugation tables is not "Você". The second person is "Tu". The plural second person is "Vós" The conjugations for the second person are:

Tu bebes (You drink)

Vós bebeis (You drink plural)

But "Você" doesn't follow the standard conjugation It also means "you", but takes conjugation of the third person (Ele, Ela)

Você Bebe = You drink(conjugation = Ele bebe)

Vocês Bebem = You drink plural (conjugation = Eles bebem)

August 8, 2013

moosages

why not Voce bebe o leite " the milk"

September 21, 2013

djeidot

I think it's just because of a matter of consistency. If "the" isn't present in the English sentence, then "o" shouldn't be in the Portuguese sentence either. There are slight differences in meaning between the sentence with "the/o" and the sentence without; if you understand the difference in English, you will understand it as well in Portuguese.

February 2, 2014

potterpalmer

But Americans almost never say "You drink THE milk.

February 21, 2014

djeidot

And Portuguese speakers almost never say "Você bebe o leite". It's rare to use the article "o" in declarative sentences, but we could use it in imperative sentences, like "Beba o seu leite", which means "drink your milk".

February 22, 2014

PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's "o seu" here, I think it's different.

April 7, 2014

djeidot

"Beba o leite" has the same meaning. But that would translate to "Drink the milk" in English. Again, "o" -> "the"

April 7, 2014

ascero

What about "beba seu leite" without the "o" is that fine too?

May 13, 2017

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes, it is also right.

May 14, 2017

PERCE_NEIGE

Paulenrique told on another sentence that the rule was something like: no "the" before food, unless the food is definite by something more: example: "bebo o leite de soja" (I drink soja milk), but I'm not sure about this example, if someone could correct if it's wrong, thanks.

April 7, 2014

djeidot

I'm not sure about this rule. Your example , "I drink soja milk", is perfectly translatable to "eu bebo leite de soja", without the "o". The "o" is used to say you drink something specific right now, rather than something you drink regularly.

The rule for me is the same as the one in English: if the English sentence has "the", then the Portuguese sentence has "o/a", otherwise it doesn't need it.

April 7, 2014

karma383099

What is the difference between bebe and bebo

July 8, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.