1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You drink milk."

"You drink milk."

Translation:Você bebe leite.

March 29, 2013

22 Comments


GrgoCroatia

why not 'tu bebes leite' ? :S


djeidot

that would be correct. Not common in BR, but an acceptable answer.


GrgoCroatia

thanks. makes things a bit different since chances are bigger that I will meet Portuguese speakers from Europe/Portugal than Br, but good to know both =)


britoest

This is not common in Brazil... we can say você bebe leite, tu bebe leite.

When using tu, we don't even use the s, like bebes. It sounds weird to me using tu bebes o leite

But você is most used


Paulenrique

It depends on the region. People in some regions conjugate verbs for "Tu" appropriately.


JermaineH.

So would você be the equivalent to using usted in spanish?


Paulenrique

"Você" is informal. You should use "o senhor/a senhora" for formal scenarios.


.brea.

Is 'você' the equivalent of the spanish 'usted'?


djeidot

Yes, it is. They are very similar in grammar. But while in Spain (and Portugal) usted/você is the polite way of saying tú/tu, in Brasil it is the common way.


greenlikejuly

Why is is "Você bebe" and not "Você bebeis"?


Danmoller

In portuguese, the singular you is different from the plural you. We've got Você (singular) and Vocês (plural)

And that is not all. The second person in conjugation tables is not "Você". The second person is "Tu". The plural second person is "Vós" The conjugations for the second person are:

Tu bebes (You drink)

Vós bebeis (You drink plural)

But "Você" doesn't follow the standard conjugation It also means "you", but takes conjugation of the third person (Ele, Ela)

Você Bebe = You drink(conjugation = Ele bebe)

Vocês Bebem = You drink plural (conjugation = Eles bebem)


moosages

why not Voce bebe o leite " the milk"


djeidot

I think it's just because of a matter of consistency. If "the" isn't present in the English sentence, then "o" shouldn't be in the Portuguese sentence either. There are slight differences in meaning between the sentence with "the/o" and the sentence without; if you understand the difference in English, you will understand it as well in Portuguese.


potterpalmer

But Americans almost never say "You drink THE milk.


djeidot

And Portuguese speakers almost never say "Você bebe o leite". It's rare to use the article "o" in declarative sentences, but we could use it in imperative sentences, like "Beba o seu leite", which means "drink your milk".


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, but it's "o seu" here, I think it's different.


djeidot

"Beba o leite" has the same meaning. But that would translate to "Drink the milk" in English. Again, "o" -> "the"


ascero

What about "beba seu leite" without the "o" is that fine too?


Paulenrique

Yes, it is also right.


PERCE_NEIGE

Paulenrique told on another sentence that the rule was something like: no "the" before food, unless the food is definite by something more: example: "bebo o leite de soja" (I drink soja milk), but I'm not sure about this example, if someone could correct if it's wrong, thanks.


djeidot

I'm not sure about this rule. Your example , "I drink soja milk", is perfectly translatable to "eu bebo leite de soja", without the "o". The "o" is used to say you drink something specific right now, rather than something you drink regularly.

The rule for me is the same as the one in English: if the English sentence has "the", then the Portuguese sentence has "o/a", otherwise it doesn't need it.


karma383099

What is the difference between bebe and bebo

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.