"Saya punya kamu."

Translation:I have you.

August 23, 2018

8 Comments


Jampad

What context would you use "saya punya kamu" in?

September 24, 2018

YohanesIndonesia

If you with your significant other, you say "Aku punya kamu" (I have you). ;)

Btw if Duo wants to be consistent, "saya" should be paired with "Anda" not "kamu. (Formal with formal)

January 26, 2019

Greenie336854

"Saya" is formal for "I" and "aku" is informal for "I".

"Kamu" is informal for "you" and therefore should be used with "aku".

This should be "Aku punya kamu" or "Saya punya anda".

November 22, 2018

Frankkenstn

Shouldn't it be "I have yours" ?

August 23, 2018

carrots084

That would be "saya punya milikmu" or "aku punya milikmu" if i'm not mistaken

August 24, 2018

PaoloSese

Aw, that's sweet I suppose.

April 1, 2019

IIIIOIIII

Saya punya kamu dan kamu punya saya S Club 7

October 2, 2018

XxRenegade

No u dont have me

October 17, 2018
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.