"Saya punya kamu."

Translation:I have you.

August 23, 2018

78 Comments
This discussion is locked.


suddenlygreen

"Saya" is formal for "I" and "aku" is informal for "I".

"Kamu" is informal for "you" and therefore should be used with "aku".

This should be "Aku punya kamu" or "Saya punya anda".


osllinda

There is no such sentences You can say Saya milik kamu


Leon52Gamer

There is no rules for formal with formal and informal with informal

Also milik is the formal of punya


.thechosen

Is this an actual thing that people actually say?


Newb_id

This has been addressed by other comments stating that Indonesians don't really say this. Well, not verbatim.

"saya" is too formal to be paired with "kamu", so the less formal word for "I" (aku) is better used in this sentence. I've never heard of people saying "Saya punya kamu", but I have heard of Indonesians saying "Aku punya kamu".


-RHCP-

What does it even mean though??


aa._.mnda

No, kamu = you Kamu is general sentence, Formal sentences for 'you/kamu' are beliau, anda. And aku is I, for informal sentence, saya is I for formal sentence


IsaiahTamati

For "Saya Punya anda" do you pronounce it Punya anda or Punyanda?


Elon_the_Hittite

Oh, so no elision in speech, or writing, then for a vowel preceding the same one, as in, eg Italian 'dov'è' for 'dove è'.


koikoimakoi

From apples and oranges, this escalated quickly. So cheesy.


JanetteReeli

Yep, this is kinda funny


PaoloSese

Aw, that's sweet I suppose.


IanWitham1

It is not sweet when you are in a dungeon, in chains, and a clown says, "Saya punya kamu".


YdWin

Yes it is


Jampad

What context would you use "saya punya kamu" in?


asadrachman

If you with your significant other, you say "Aku punya kamu" (I have you). ;)

Btw if Duo wants to be consistent, "saya" should be paired with "Anda" not "kamu. (Formal with formal)


ghinadnt

Ok hands down, as Indonesian we NEVER talk like this at all


jirehljohn

Saya punya kamu. Ayeee ;)


Ben400

This text is kinda creepy. Does someone else hear the blow at the end?


SlyfoxFo

Yeah, that's why I'm here. So weird


JustaSqueeze

Not sure what thats about..


markovsembel

Hello, I'm a native Indonesian. Yea it's right. But... we don't say that in our daily conversation. We say "aku milik kamu" or "aku milikmu".


mdrose_01

Is anyone else hearing a wiers breathing noise at the end?


ColinFine

There's a strong aspiration on the end of kamu that I haven't heard elsewhere. Is this normsl?


Josh_._

I heard "saya punya kamuuh".


JussiRanta1

See, don't ever set me free I always wanna be by your side Duo, you really got me now You got me so I can't sleep at night


UwUilovekpop

Hey! when i'm cliking the blue speaker option to re-listen, the word 'kamu' it is sounding like near the 'mu' its sounding like someone breathing out air rapidly only once though


Frankkenstn

Shouldn't it be "I have yours" ?


saratonln

That would be "saya punya milikmu" or "aku punya milikmu" if i'm not mistaken


3bits

Saya punya kamu dan kamu punya saya S Club 7


Zahila3

Aku punyamu dan kamu punyaku


yusuf_2008

dih duolingo bisa bucin


RaisAlfari

Semangat belajar! Greetings from Indonesia


serurichan

Makin jauh makin bucin⟵(๑¯◡¯๑)


Kevin45915

In what context you will say "I have you" in normal conversation?


Newb_id

One of the examples I can think of is romantic conversation (1), like "I'm yours and you're mine, I have you by my side. No one can separate us."

Other great examples include friendship and teamwork (2), like you're saying that you have a friend and you tell them "I have you", meaning that you're grateful to have them with you.

But as for "saya punya kamu" itself, it's a little bit too formal to be used for romantic conversations in Indonesian. It's still okay to use for (2). If you want to say "I have you" in a romantic way, use less formal pronouns like "aku".


SimonThomp2

This sentence does not belong here in basic Indonesian.


FadhilPerm

Not I am yours?


hanisahmoh2

i am malay, and i know indonesian, but why "Saya punya kamu"?


osllinda

Let me teach you DUO SAYA MILIK ANDA or AKU MILIK KAMU


Naufarun

Saya milik kamu 'i am yours'


RusdiRoger

Ternyata yang belajar bahasa indonesia sama sulitnya ama bahasa inggris


MiyuKoto22

Tapi kamu milik dia


[deactivated user]

    Saya suka kamu


WhiteWolf907

    That one cheesy couple


Ulas86433

    By Soni dan Cer: "Saya punya kamu"


AliouSaadou

    What does "saya punya kamu" mean, please?


ph.r7FezB

    Saya punya kamu


ChipsLay

    Doesn't it make more sense if it is 'Saya ada kamu'.....?


Newb_id

    I don't know where did you get that logic, but no.

    Unless you want to be informal, sure, it's okay.

    But still, "saya ada kamu" makes less sense.

    For English translation, to help you on explaining why it doesn't make sense:

    "I, there's you"


QhintaraFN

    Saya:i Punya:have You:kamu So saya punya kamu


nisdaullat

    "Saya punya kamu" lah aku punya siapa?


AVAX3M

    There's nothing gay about this, you're just projecting.


FarhanMuha5

    It's so cheesy that the speaker almost laughed lol

    Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.