1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "É o limão."

"É o limão."

Translation:It is the lemon.

March 29, 2013

13 Comments


andrezosa

The sound was not clear to me: Its meaning: It is a limon or It is one limon?


erudis

The sound is a bit muddy, but it says "it's the lemon". Remember that the article O in portuguese is usually pronounced as U, so you're actually hearing "é u limão" (it's the lemon), which sounds similar to "é um limão" (it's a/one lemon).


TheMarsRains

The "o" seems hard to catch


lagata8484

I hate this sentence. I miss it every time. I just can't make out the subtle difference between "um" and the sound of the article "o" pronounced...


Aislan-Neves

lemongrab!!! it is you!!!


[deactivated user]

    I can't understand why "it's the lemon" as opposed to "e um limao", "it's a lemon". Is there something speacial about that particular lemon?


Lexmarion

    I thought it said "Eu e limao." Makes sense. I'm not a lemon.


AubrytheCrafter

    If it was 'I'm not a lemon' it would be 'eu não um limoa' ... right?


phaeluis

    'I'm not a lemon' would be "eu não sou um limão" or yet "não sou um limão". Already past 3 years, how is your Portuguese language improvement?


raemariab

    I would think you would need "ser". So "eu não sei um limão". Any native speakers?


Sally386728

    'Eu não sei...' = I don't know [Saber = to know]

    'Eu não sou...' = I'm not... [Ser = to be]


jonnray

    Ser is 'to know' so not applicable I believe


Scutigera

    It's all good. I thought it voiced, "é alimão" which I thought must be related to alimentary given this is in one of the Food sections.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.