"É o limão."

Translation:It is the lemon.

3/29/2013, 7:33:31 PM

6 Comments


andrezosa

The sound was not clear to me: Its meaning: It is a limon or It is one limon?

3/29/2013, 7:33:31 PM

erudis

The sound is a bit muddy, but it says "it's the lemon". Remember that the article O in portuguese is usually pronounced as U, so you're actually hearing "é u limão" (it's the lemon), which sounds similar to "é um limão" (it's a/one lemon).

3/29/2013, 9:05:46 PM

Aislan-Neves

lemongrab!!! it is you!!!

10/9/2015, 8:34:35 PM

TheMarsRains

The "o" seems hard to catch

6/4/2013, 8:39:38 PM

lagata8484

I hate this sentence. I miss it every time. I just can't make out the subtle difference between "um" and the sound of the article "o" pronounced...

8/5/2013, 11:30:26 PM

GeorgeOkra

I can't understand why "it's the lemon" as opposed to "e um limao", "it's a lemon". Is there something speacial about that particular lemon?

9/12/2018, 12:07:13 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.