1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "This book is thin."

"This book is thin."

Translation:यह किताब पतली है ।

August 23, 2018

10 Comments


HooSteveK

The above translation is not one of the options given. I get the following options: 1. यह पुस्तक पतली है । 2. वह किताब पतली है । 3. और किताब पतली है ।

It seems as the correct answer is a mix of 1 and 2.


AmiSUBHAM

So , Duo's answer is perfect.

In your first point the word "pustak" is a hindi word but back dated , the word "kitab" is not a hindi word but urdu but it is more colloquial. So your words should be that colloquial to fit into.

Secondly , वह(woh-->pronunciation) , it means "THAT" not "THIS".

Thirdly , the first word "aur - और", means " or " or "and".

....so all of your options are wrong and duo's one is correct.


TerryBuss

With these questions, since the script is new to the user, would it not help to have the audio of each option read out when they touch it? Otherwise it'll mainly be guess work which wastes an opportunity


brianl

Or, you could learn the script. At this point it's not new, and it shouldn't be guesswork anymore.


TerryBuss

Ease up. It was new to me at the time and thought it might just be helpful. Also I wasn't asking your opinion on how I learn but just making a suggestion to Duolingo which I thought was the point of beta testing


Sean408898

Why change the word we've learned throughout the lessons to a word we haven't learned yet at all... In a situation where neither one is actually correct in today's world?

So in today's world, how would we say Book?


PaulaGdeSa

Euh, the correct answer is now given as यह पूस्तक पतली है ... Surely that's not right?


AmiSUBHAM

That is right but the word for book "pustak" is back dated and originated from Sanskrit and the word "kitab" is not a hindi word but a urdu word but it is more familiar to use "kitab" not "pustak". Using the word PUSTAK in hindi is like you're in 1500 AD.


MamaLloyd

Useful info. Thank you!


Alshahriar

I chose this answer it showing wrong !

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.