"This book is thin."

Translation:यह किताब पतली है ।

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


HooSteveK

The above translation is not one of the options given. I get the following options: 1. यह पुस्तक पतली है । 2. वह किताब पतली है । 3. और किताब पतली है ।

It seems as the correct answer is a mix of 1 and 2.

August 30, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

So , Duo's answer is perfect.

In your first point the word "pustak" is a hindi word but back dated , the word "kitab" is not a hindi word but urdu but it is more colloquial. So your words should be that colloquial to fit into.

Secondly , वह(woh-->pronunciation) , it means "THAT" not "THIS".

Thirdly , the first word "aur - और", means " or " or "and".

....so all of your options are wrong and duo's one is correct.

March 30, 2019

TerryBuss

With these questions, since the script is new to the user, would it not help to have the audio of each option read out when they touch it? Otherwise it'll mainly be guess work which wastes an opportunity

August 23, 2018

PaulaGdeSa

Euh, the correct answer is now given as यह पूस्तक पतली है ... Surely that's not right?

December 8, 2018

AmiSUBHAM

That is right but the word for book "pustak" is back dated and originated from Sanskrit and the word "kitab" is not a hindi word but a urdu word but it is more familiar to use "kitab" not "pustak". Using the word PUSTAK in hindi is like you're in 1500 AD.

March 30, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.