"Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang."

Translation:He was asleep when we arrived.

August 23, 2018

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


evabstracted

What would be the difference between "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" & "Dia tidur saat kami datang"?


Rick392366

"sedang" is a word that is used as a time marker to indicate that the action is still ongoing.
A sentence like that should be translated in the "present continuous tense" in English.

"Dia tidur" = He/She sleeps/slept.
"Dia sedang tidur" = He/She is/was sleeping.

"sedang" can be replaced with the word "lagi".
Tono sedang makan = Tono lagi makan = Tono is eating (action is still ongoing).

But remember that when using "lagi" for this purpose, "lagi" is positioned in the same place as "sedang", right before the verb, as part of the predicate.

If you put "lagi" after the predicate, it has a different meaning:

Tono lagi makan = Tono is eating.
Tono makan lagi = Tono eats again.


digitalpointer

Thanks for this. I especially appreciate your explanations of the less formal equivalents.


Flanders1

That is so helpful, thanks


Jon.Orble

That’s a brilliant explanation but you completely contradict Duolingo. You say “Dia sedang tidur” = “She was/is sleeping” while Duo would mark you wrong and requires “She was/is asleep”. I was marked wrong for “She was sleeping when we arrived.”

My conclusion is that BOTH “She was sleeping...” AND “She was asleep...” are correct translations for “Dia sedang tidur...”


tuanle163158

what's wrong with "he's still sleeping when we come"


dcarkner

It's not really proper English.. correct grammar would be "he was... When we came"


RichardPet973236

Was sleeping " should be accepted


Harvey384140

She is sleeping when we arrived, why is this incorrect


anyisa

Simply because you use 'is sleeping' and 'arrived' which are mix of present and past tense.


LauraGrant780008

Can you say, "He has been asleep since we arrived."?


RonLawler1

Datang could be translated as either arrived or came in this context


Vickiketut

dia sedang tidur ketika kami datang...

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.