"Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang."

Translation:He was asleep when we arrived.

August 23, 2018

5 Comments


Winmar

He was asleep when we arrived/got here would be better

August 23, 2018

Rick392366

"He was asleep when we came" = accepted as a correct answer.

August 24, 2018

KTo228

In order to have this entirely in the present tense, would it diverge from the meaning of the Indonesian too much to try something like "Now that we have come, he is asleep."

September 28, 2018

evabstracted

What would be the difference between "Dia sedang tidur saat kami datang" & "Dia tidur saat kami datang"?

March 1, 2019

Rick392366

"sedang" is a word that is used as a time marker to indicate that the action is still ongoing.
A sentence like that should be translated in the "present continuous tense" in English.

"Dia tidur" = He/She sleeps/slept.
"Dia sedang tidur" = He/She is/was sleeping.

"sedang" can be replaced with the word "lagi".
Tono sedang makan = Tono lagi makan = Tono is eating (action is still ongoing).

But remember that when using "lagi" for this purpose, "lagi" is positioned in the same place as "sedang", right before the verb, as part of the predicate.

If you put "lagi" after the predicate, it has a different meaning:

Tono lagi makan = Tono is eating.
Tono makan lagi = Tono eats again.

March 1, 2019
Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.